Formula 1® Season 1998

Prev Next
Total Rounds
16
1 From Previous Season
Total Drivers
23
5 From Previous Season
Total Winning Drivers
4
2 From Previous Season
Total Teams
11
1 From Previous Season
Total Winning Teams
3
1 From Previous Season
Races Completed
16 of 16
100% Complete

1998 Driver Wins

1998 Team Wins

1998 Driver Podiums

1998 Team Podiums

1998 Season Driver Point Evolution (Top 5)

1998 Driver Standings

🇫🇮 HÄK
100.0
100
🇩🇪 MSC
86.0
86
🇬🇧 COU
56.0
56
🇬🇧 IRV
47.0
47
🇨🇦 VIL
21.0
21
🇬🇧 HIL
20.0
20
🇩🇪 FRE
17.0
17
🇦🇹 WUR
17.0
17
🇮🇹 FIS
16.0
16
🇩🇪 SCH
14.0
14
🇫🇷 ALE
9.0
9
🇧🇷 BAR
4.0
4
🇫🇮 SAL
3.0
3
🇧🇷 DIN
3.0
3
🇮🇹 TRU
1.0
1
🇬🇧 HER
1.0
1
🇩🇰 MAG
1.0
1
🇫🇷 PAN
0.0
0
🇳🇱 VER
0.0
0
🇯🇵 TAK
0.0
0
🇧🇷 ROS
0.0
0
🇦🇷 TUE
0.0
0
🇯🇵 NAK
0.0
0

1998 Points by Race

🇫🇮 HÄK
10.0,10.0,6.0,0.0,10.0,10.0,0.0,4.0,6.0,10.0,10.0,1.0,0.0,3.0,10.0,10.0
🇩🇪 MSC
0.0,4.0,10.0,6.0,4.0,0.0,10.0,10.0,10.0,4.0,2.0,10.0,0.0,10.0,6.0,0.0
🇬🇧 COU
6.0,6.0,1.0,10.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,6.0,6.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,4.0
🇬🇧 IRV
3.0,0.0,4.0,4.0,0.0,4.0,4.0,6.0,4.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,3.0,6.0
🇨🇦 VIL
2.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,1.0,2.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,1.0,4.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0
🇬🇧 HIL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,3.0,10.0,1.0,0.0,3.0
🇩🇪 FRE
4.0,2.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,3.0,0.0,2.0,2.0
🇦🇹 WUR
0.0,3.0,3.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,3.0,2.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 FIS
0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,6.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0
🇩🇪 SCH
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,2.0,1.0,0.0,6.0,4.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 ALE
0.0,0.0,2.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,2.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 BAR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇮 SAL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 DIN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 TRU
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 HER
1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇰 MAG
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 PAN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇳🇱 VER
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇯🇵 TAK
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 ROS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇷 TUE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇯🇵 NAK
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1998 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
HÄK8111390161330
MSC6111330161330
COU191230161240
IRV081300161330
VIL021300161330
HIL111100161150
FRE011100161240
WUR001000161150
FIS021110161150
SCH0270016970
ALE011100161240
BAR00500166100
SAL00200165110
DIN00300165110
TRU0030016790
HER0070016880
MAG002007340
PAN0010016970
VER000009360
TAK0020016880
ROS0010013472
TUE00100164120
NAK00400161060

1998 Team Standings

🇬🇧 McLaren
156.0
156
🇮🇹 Ferrari
133.0
133
🇬🇧 Williams
38.0
38
🇮🇪 Jordan
34.0
34
🇮🇹 Benetton
33.0
33
🇨🇭 Sauber
10.0
10
🇬🇧 Arrows
6.0
6
🇬🇧 Stewart
5.0
5
🇫🇷 Prost
1.0
1
🇮🇹 Minardi
0.0
0
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
0.0
0

1998 Points by Race

🇬🇧 McLaren
16.0,16.0,7.0,10.0,16.0,10.0,0.0,5.0,6.0,16.0,16.0,7.0,0.0,3.0,14.0,14.0
🇮🇹 Ferrari
3.0,4.0,14.0,10.0,4.0,4.0,14.0,16.0,14.0,7.0,2.0,10.0,0.0,16.0,9.0,6.0
🇬🇧 Williams
6.0,2.0,0.0,5.0,1.0,2.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,1.0,4.0,6.0,3.0,0.0,2.0,3.0
🇮🇪 Jordan
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,2.0,4.0,3.0,16.0,5.0,0.0,3.0
🇮🇹 Benetton
0.0,4.0,3.0,0.0,3.0,6.0,9.0,2.0,5.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0
🇨🇭 Sauber
1.0,0.0,2.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,2.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Arrows
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Stewart
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 Prost
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Minardi
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1998 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
McLaren92025120322570
Ferrari6192630322660
Williams032400322570
Jordan1318003220120
Benetton0221103222100
Sauber0118003220120
Arrows005003210220
Stewart007003212200
Prost004003216160
Minardi005003214180
Tyrrell003002912152

1998 Driver Heatmap

AUS 🇦🇺BRA 🇧🇷ARG 🇦🇷ITA 🇮🇹SPA 🇪🇸MON 🇲🇨CAN 🇨🇦FRA 🇫🇷UK 🇬🇧AUS 🇦🇹GER 🇩🇪HUN 🇭🇺BEL 🇧🇪ITA 🇮🇹GER 🇩🇪JAP 🇯🇵
HÄK
10
10
6
0
10
10
0
4
6
10
10
1
0
3
10
10
MSC
0
4
10
6
4
0
10
10
10
4
2
10
0
10
6
0
COU
6
6
1
10
6
0
0
1
0
6
6
6
0
0
4
4
IRV
3
0
4
4
0
4
4
6
4
3
0
0
0
6
3
6
VIL
2
0
0
3
1
2
0
3
0
1
4
4
0
0
0
1
HIL
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
3
10
1
0
3
FRE
4
2
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
3
0
2
2
WUR
0
3
3
0
3
0
3
2
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
FIS
0
1
0
0
0
6
6
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
SCH
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
2
1
0
6
4
0
0
ALE
0
0
2
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
2
0
0
BAR
0
0
0
0
2
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SAL
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
DIN
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
TRU
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
HER
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MAG
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
PAN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
VER
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
TAK
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ROS
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
TUE
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
NAK
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

Season 1998 Calendar

#RaceCircuitDateLapsDuration1st PlacePolePole Time
1Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Grand Prix CircuitMar 07581:31:46.0Häkkinen (McLaren)Häkkinen1:30.010
2Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos PaceMar 28721:37:12.2Häkkinen (McLaren)Häkkinen1:17.092
3Argentine Grand PrixAutódromo Juan y Oscar GálvezApr 11721:48:36.1Schumacher (Ferrari)Coulthard1:25.852
4San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Enzo e Dino FerrariApr 25621:34:25.4Coulthard (McLaren)
5Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-CatalunyaMay 09651:33:38.3Häkkinen (McLaren)
6Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de MonacoMay 23781:51:24.4Häkkinen (McLaren)
7Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles VilleneuveJun 06691:40:57.3Schumacher (Ferrari)
8French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-CoursJun 27711:34:45.0Schumacher (Ferrari)
9British Grand PrixSilverstone CircuitJul 11601:47:02.4Schumacher (Ferrari)Häkkinen1:23.271
10Austrian Grand PrixA1-RingJul 25711:30:44.0Häkkinen (McLaren)Fisichella1:29.598
11German Grand PrixHockenheimringAug 01451:20:48.0Häkkinen (McLaren)Häkkinen1:41.838
12Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroringAug 15771:45:26.4Schumacher (Ferrari)
13Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-FrancorchampsAug 29441:43:47.407Hill (Jordan)Häkkinen1:48.682
14Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di MonzaSep 12531:17:10.3Schumacher (Ferrari)
15Luxembourg Grand PrixNürburgringSep 26671:32:14.789Häkkinen (McLaren)
16Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka CircuitOct 31511:27:23.4Häkkinen (McLaren)

1998 Point System

PositionPoints
1st10 pts
2nd6 pts
3rd4 pts
4th3 pts
5th2 pts
6th1 pts