Formula 1® Season 1997

Prev Next
Total Rounds
17
1 From Previous Season
Total Drivers
28
4 From Previous Season
Total Winning Drivers
6
2 From Previous Season
Total Teams
12
1 From Previous Season
Total Winning Teams
4
1 From Previous Season
Races Completed
17 of 17
100% Complete

1997 Driver Wins

1997 Team Wins

1997 Driver Podiums

1997 Team Podiums

1997 Season Driver Point Evolution (Top 5)

1997 Driver Standings

🇨🇦 VIL
81.0
81
🇩🇪 MSC
78.0
78
🇩🇪 FRE
42.0
42
🇬🇧 COU
36.0
36
🇫🇷 ALE
36.0
36
🇦🇹 BER
27.0
27
🇫🇮 HÄK
27.0
27
🇬🇧 IRV
24.0
24
🇮🇹 FIS
20.0
20
🇫🇷 PAN
16.0
16
🇬🇧 HER
15.0
15
🇩🇪 SCH
13.0
13
🇬🇧 HIL
7.0
7
🇧🇷 BAR
6.0
6
🇦🇹 WUR
4.0
4
🇮🇹 TRU
3.0
3
🇫🇮 SAL
2.0
2
🇧🇷 DIN
2.0
2
🇯🇵 NAK
2.0
2
🇮🇹 LAR
1.0
1
🇳🇱 VER
0.0
0
🇧🇷 MAR
0.0
0
🇧🇷 ROS
0.0
0
🇩🇰 MAG
0.0
0
🇯🇵 KAT
0.0
0
🇮🇹 SOS
0.0
0
🇮🇹 MOR
0.0
0
🇦🇷 FON
0.0
0

1997 Points by Race

🇨🇦 VIL
0.0,10.0,10.0,0.0,0.0,10.0,0.0,3.0,10.0,0.0,10.0,2.0,2.0,10.0,10.0,0.0,4.0
🇩🇪 MSC
6.0,2.0,0.0,6.0,10.0,3.0,10.0,10.0,0.0,6.0,3.0,10.0,1.0,1.0,0.0,10.0,0.0
🇩🇪 FRE
0.0,0.0,0.0,10.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,4.0,4.0,4.0,6.0,1.0
🇬🇧 COU
10.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,10.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,6.0
🇫🇷 ALE
0.0,1.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,4.0,6.0,2.0,6.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,6.0,2.0,0.0
🇦🇹 BER
3.0,6.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,10.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,3.0
🇫🇮 HÄK
4.0,3.0,2.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,10.0
🇬🇧 IRV
0.0,0.0,6.0,4.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,2.0
🇮🇹 FIS
0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,1.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,3.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 PAN
2.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 HER
0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0
🇩🇪 SCH
0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,2.0,2.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 HIL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 BAR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇹 WUR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 TRU
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇮 SAL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 DIN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0
🇯🇵 NAK
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 LAR
1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇳🇱 VER
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 MAR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 ROS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇰 MAG
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇯🇵 KAT
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 SOS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 MOR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇷 FON
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1997 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
VIL7811100171160
MSC581330171340
FRE171210171250
COU241000171070
ALE051210171430
BER121310141310
HÄK1391017980
IRV05900171160
FIS021100171340
PAN0270010820
HER011100171160
SCH01700177100
HIL01600171070
BAR01100173140
WUR011003120
TRU00700141040
SAL0040017890
DIN00400176110
NAK0050017890
LAR002005320
VER0030017890
MAR0010010451
ROS000001010
MAG00300175120
KAT0020017890
SOS000001010
MOR004008611
FON002004310

1997 Team Standings

🇬🇧 Williams
123.0
123
🇮🇹 Ferrari
102.0
102
🇮🇹 Benetton
67.0
67
🇬🇧 McLaren
63.0
63
🇮🇪 Jordan
33.0
33
🇫🇷 Prost
21.0
21
🇨🇭 Sauber
16.0
16
🇬🇧 Arrows
9.0
9
🇬🇧 Stewart
6.0
6
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
2.0
2
🇮🇹 Minardi
0.0
0
🇬🇧 Lola
0.0
0

1997 Points by Race

🇬🇧 Williams
0.0,10.0,10.0,10.0,0.0,10.0,3.0,9.0,10.0,0.0,10.0,6.0,6.0,14.0,14.0,6.0,5.0
🇮🇹 Ferrari
6.0,2.0,6.0,10.0,14.0,3.0,10.0,14.0,0.0,6.0,3.0,10.0,1.0,1.0,0.0,14.0,2.0
🇮🇹 Benetton
3.0,7.0,1.0,2.0,0.0,4.0,6.0,2.0,10.0,11.0,0.0,1.0,6.0,0.0,9.0,2.0,3.0
🇬🇧 McLaren
14.0,3.0,2.0,1.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,10.0,6.0,0.0,3.0,16.0
🇮🇪 Jordan
0.0,0.0,4.0,3.0,1.0,0.0,4.0,1.0,2.0,2.0,2.0,6.0,3.0,5.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 Prost
2.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,6.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇭 Sauber
1.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Arrows
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Stewart
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Minardi
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Lola
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1997 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
Williams815231103423110
Ferrari51322303424100
Benetton182620342860
McLaren3719103419150
Jordan0318003420140
Prost0217003422120
Sauber0119003423101
Arrows0110003416180
Stewart01400348260
Tyrrell007003416180
Minardi005003416171
Lola000002020

1997 Driver Heatmap

AUS 🇦🇺BRA 🇧🇷ARG 🇦🇷ITA 🇮🇹MON 🇲🇨SPA 🇪🇸CAN 🇨🇦FRA 🇫🇷UK 🇬🇧GER 🇩🇪HUN 🇭🇺BEL 🇧🇪ITA 🇮🇹AUS 🇦🇹GER 🇩🇪JAP 🇯🇵SPA 🇪🇸
VIL
0
10
10
0
0
10
0
3
10
0
10
2
2
10
10
0
4
MSC
6
2
0
6
10
3
10
10
0
6
3
10
1
1
0
10
0
FRE
0
0
0
10
0
0
3
6
0
0
0
4
4
4
4
6
1
COU
10
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
3
0
0
0
10
6
0
0
6
ALE
0
1
0
2
0
4
6
2
6
1
0
0
6
0
6
2
0
BER
3
6
1
0
0
0
10
0
1
0
0
3
0
3
HÄK
4
3
2
1
0
0
0
0
0
4
0
0
0
0
0
3
10
IRV
0
0
6
4
4
0
0
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
2
FIS
0
0
0
3
1
0
4
0
0
0
0
6
3
3
0
0
0
PAN
2
4
0
0
3
6
0
1
0
0
HER
0
0
3
0
0
2
2
0
0
0
4
3
0
0
0
1
0
SCH
0
0
4
0
0
0
0
1
2
2
2
0
0
2
0
0
0
HIL
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
BAR
0
0
0
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
WUR
0
0
4
TRU
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
0
0
0
SAL
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
DIN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
NAK
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
LAR
1
0
0
0
0
VER
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MAR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ROS
0
MAG
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
KAT
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SOS
0
MOR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
FON
0
0
0
0

Season 1997 Calendar

#RaceCircuitDateLapsDuration1st PlacePolePole Time
1Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Grand Prix CircuitMar 08581:30:28.718Coulthard (McLaren)Villeneuve1:29.369
2Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos PaceMar 29721:36:06.990Villeneuve (Williams)Villeneuve1:16.004
3Argentine Grand PrixAutódromo Juan y Oscar GálvezApr 12721:52:01.715Villeneuve (Williams)Villeneuve1:24.473
4San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Enzo e Dino FerrariApr 26621:31:00.673Frentzen (Williams)Villeneuve1:23.303
5Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de MonacoMay 10622:00:05.654Schumacher (Ferrari)Frentzen1:18.216
6Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-CatalunyaMay 24641:30:35.896Villeneuve (Williams)Villeneuve1:16.525
7Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles VilleneuveJun 14541:17:40.646Schumacher (Ferrari)Schumacher1:18.095
8French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-CoursJun 28721:38:50.492Schumacher (Ferrari)Schumacher1:14.548
9British Grand PrixSilverstone CircuitJul 12591:28:01.665Villeneuve (Williams)Villeneuve1:21.598
10German Grand PrixHockenheimringJul 26451:20:59.046Berger (Benetton)Berger1:41.873
11Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroringAug 09771:45:47.149Villeneuve (Williams)
12Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-FrancorchampsAug 23441:33:46.717Schumacher (Ferrari)
13Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di MonzaSep 06531:17:04.609Coulthard (McLaren)
14Austrian Grand PrixA1-RingSep 20711:27:35.999Villeneuve (Williams)
15Luxembourg Grand PrixNürburgringSep 27671:31:27.843Villeneuve (Williams)
16Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka CircuitOct 11531:29:48.446Schumacher (Ferrari)
17European Grand PrixCircuito de JerezOct 25691:38:57.771Häkkinen (McLaren)

1997 Point System

PositionPoints
1st10 pts
2nd6 pts
3rd4 pts
4th3 pts
5th2 pts
6th1 pts