Formula 1® Season 1996

Prev Next
Total Rounds
16
1 From Previous Season
Total Drivers
24
11 From Previous Season
Total Winning Drivers
4
1 From Previous Season
Total Teams
11
2 From Previous Season
Total Winning Teams
3
0 From Previous Season
Races Completed
16 of 16
100% Complete

1996 Driver Wins

1996 Team Wins

1996 Driver Podiums

1996 Team Podiums

1996 Season Driver Point Evolution (Top 5)

1996 Driver Standings

🇬🇧 HIL
97.0
97
🇨🇦 VIL
78.0
78
🇩🇪 MSC
59.0
59
🇫🇷 ALE
47.0
47
🇫🇮 HÄK
31.0
31
🇦🇹 BER
21.0
21
🇬🇧 COU
18.0
18
🇧🇷 BAR
14.0
14
🇫🇷 PAN
13.0
13
🇬🇧 IRV
11.0
11
🇬🇧 BRU
8.0
8
🇩🇪 FRE
7.0
7
🇫🇮 SAL
5.0
5
🇬🇧 HER
4.0
4
🇧🇷 DIN
2.0
2
🇳🇱 VER
1.0
1
🇮🇹 FIS
0.0
0
🇧🇷 MAR
0.0
0
🇮🇹 BAD
0.0
0
🇧🇷 ROS
0.0
0
🇯🇵 KAT
0.0
0
🇵🇹 LAM
0.0
0
🇮🇹 MON
0.0
0
🇮🇹 LAV
0.0
0

1996 Points by Race

🇬🇧 HIL
10.0,10.0,10.0,3.0,10.0,0.0,0.0,10.0,10.0,0.0,10.0,6.0,2.0,0.0,6.0,10.0
🇨🇦 VIL
6.0,0.0,6.0,10.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,6.0,6.0,10.0,4.0,10.0,6.0,0.0,10.0,0.0
🇩🇪 MSC
0.0,4.0,0.0,6.0,6.0,0.0,10.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,10.0,10.0,4.0,6.0
🇫🇷 ALE
0.0,6.0,4.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,6.0,4.0,4.0,0.0,6.0,4.0,3.0,6.0,3.0,0.0
🇫🇮 HÄK
2.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,2.0,2.0,2.0,4.0,0.0,3.0,4.0,4.0,0.0,4.0
🇦🇹 BER
3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,1.0,3.0
🇬🇧 COU
0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,3.0,1.0,2.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 BAR
0.0,0.0,3.0,2.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,1.0,1.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 PAN
0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,10.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 IRV
4.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0
🇬🇧 BRU
0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,2.0
🇩🇪 FRE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0
🇫🇮 SAL
1.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 HER
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 DIN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0
🇳🇱 VER
0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 FIS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 MAR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 BAD
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 ROS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇯🇵 KAT
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇵🇹 LAM
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 MON
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 LAV
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1996 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
HIL8101290161240
VIL4111230161330
MSC381040161060
ALE081100161150
HÄK041300161330
BER0280016970
COU0280016970
BAR0090016970
PAN1190016970
IRV01600166100
BRU0080016970
FRE0070016790
SAL0070016880
HER0180016880
DIN00600166100
VER00300164120
FIS001008350
MAR000002020
BAD0010010280
ROS0030016880
KAT00400166100
LAM0030016880
MON0010010190
LAV001006222

1996 Team Standings

🇬🇧 Williams
175.0
175
🇮🇹 Ferrari
70.0
70
🇮🇹 Benetton
68.0
68
🇬🇧 McLaren
49.0
49
🇮🇪 Jordan
22.0
22
🇫🇷 Ligier
15.0
15
🇨🇭 Sauber
11.0
11
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
5.0
5
🇬🇧 Footwork
1.0
1
🇮🇹 Minardi
0.0
0
🇮🇹 Forti
0.0
0

1996 Points by Race

🇬🇧 Williams
16.0,10.0,16.0,13.0,10.0,0.0,4.0,16.0,16.0,10.0,14.0,16.0,8.0,0.0,16.0,10.0
🇮🇹 Ferrari
4.0,4.0,2.0,6.0,9.0,0.0,10.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,10.0,10.0,6.0,6.0
🇮🇹 Benetton
3.0,6.0,4.0,0.0,5.0,0.0,6.0,4.0,7.0,6.0,6.0,4.0,4.0,6.0,4.0,3.0
🇬🇧 McLaren
2.0,3.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,7.0,2.0,5.0,3.0,6.0,2.0,3.0,4.0,4.0,0.0,4.0
🇮🇪 Jordan
0.0,0.0,3.0,3.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,4.0,1.0,1.0,0.0,5.0,0.0,2.0
🇫🇷 Ligier
0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,10.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇭 Sauber
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,7.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
1.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Footwork
0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Minardi
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Forti
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1996 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
Williams122124120322570
Ferrari3916403216160
Benetton01019003220120
McLaren0621003222100
Jordan0017003218140
Ligier1115003215170
Sauber0115003215170
Tyrrell0011003214180
Footwork006003212200
Minardi005003213172
Forti00200203170

1996 Driver Heatmap

AUS 🇦🇺BRA 🇧🇷ARG 🇦🇷GER 🇩🇪ITA 🇮🇹MON 🇲🇨SPA 🇪🇸CAN 🇨🇦FRA 🇫🇷UK 🇬🇧GER 🇩🇪HUN 🇭🇺BEL 🇧🇪ITA 🇮🇹POR 🇵🇹JAP 🇯🇵
HIL
10
10
10
3
10
0
0
10
10
0
10
6
2
0
6
10
VIL
6
0
6
10
0
0
4
6
6
10
4
10
6
0
10
0
MSC
0
4
0
6
6
0
10
0
0
0
3
0
10
10
4
6
ALE
0
6
4
0
1
0
6
4
4
0
6
4
3
6
3
0
HÄK
2
3
0
0
0
1
2
2
2
4
0
3
4
4
0
4
BER
3
0
0
0
4
0
0
0
3
6
0
0
1
0
1
3
COU
0
0
0
4
0
6
0
3
1
2
2
0
0
0
0
0
BAR
0
0
3
2
2
0
0
0
0
3
1
1
0
2
0
0
PAN
0
1
0
0
0
10
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
IRV
4
0
2
0
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
BRU
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
3
0
2
FRE
0
0
0
0
0
3
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
SAL
1
2
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
HER
0
0
0
0
0
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
DIN
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
VER
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
FIS
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MAR
0
0
BAD
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ROS
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
KAT
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
LAM
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MON
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
LAV
0
0
0
0
0
0

Season 1996 Calendar

#RaceCircuitDateLapsDuration1st PlacePolePole Time
1Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Grand Prix CircuitMar 09581:32:50.4Hill (Williams)Villeneuve1:32.371
2Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos PaceMar 30711:49:52.976Hill (Williams)Hill1:18.111
3Argentine Grand PrixAutódromo Juan y Oscar GálvezApr 06721:54:55.322Hill (Williams)Hill1:30.346
4European Grand PrixNürburgringApr 27671:33:26.473Villeneuve (Williams)Hill1:18.941
5San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Enzo e Dino FerrariMay 04631:35:26.156Hill (Williams)Schumacher1:26.890
6Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de MonacoMay 18752:00:45.629Panis (Ligier)Schumacher1:20.356
7Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-CatalunyaJun 01651:59:49.307Schumacher (Ferrari)Hill1:20.650
8Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles VilleneuveJun 15691:36:03.4Hill (Williams)
9French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-CoursJun 29721:36:29.2Hill (Williams)
10British Grand PrixSilverstone CircuitJul 13611:33:00.874Villeneuve (Williams)
11German Grand PrixHockenheimringJul 27451:21:43.417Hill (Williams)
12Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroringAug 10771:46:21.134Villeneuve (Williams)
13Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-FrancorchampsAug 24441:28:15.125Schumacher (Ferrari)
14Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di MonzaSep 07531:17:43.632Schumacher (Ferrari)
15Portuguese Grand PrixAutódromo do EstorilSep 21701:40:22.915Villeneuve (Williams)
16Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka CircuitOct 12521:32:33.791Hill (Williams)

1996 Point System

PositionPoints
1st10 pts
2nd6 pts
3rd4 pts
4th3 pts
5th2 pts
6th1 pts