Formula 1® Season 1984

Prev Next
Total Rounds
16
1 From Previous Season
Total Drivers
35
0 From Previous Season
Total Winning Drivers
5
3 From Previous Season
Total Teams
15
1 From Previous Season
Total Winning Teams
4
2 From Previous Season
Races Completed
16 of 16
100% Complete

1984 Driver Wins

1984 Team Wins

1984 Driver Podiums

1984 Team Podiums

1984 Season Driver Point Evolution (Top 5)

1984 Driver Standings

🇦🇹 LAU
72.0
72
🇫🇷 PRO
71.5
71.5
🇮🇹 DE
34.0
34
🇮🇹 ALB
30.5
30.5
🇧🇷 PIQ
29.0
29
🇫🇷 ARN
27.0
27
🇬🇧 WAR
23.0
23
🇫🇮 ROS
20.5
20.5
🇧🇷 SEN
13.0
13
🇬🇧 MAN
13.0
13
🇫🇷 TAM
11.0
11
🇮🇹 FAB
9.0
9
🇮🇹 PAT
8.0
8
🇫🇷 LAF
5.0
5
🇧🇪 BOU
5.0
5
🇸🇪 JOH
3.0
3
🇺🇸 CHE
3.0
3
🇮🇹 DE
3.0
3
🇮🇹 GHI
2.0
2
🇨🇭 SUR
1.0
1
🇦🇹 GAR
0.0
0
🇦🇹 BER
0.0
0
🇬🇧 BRU
0.0
0
🇮🇹 MAR
0.0
0
🇫🇷 ALL
0.0
0
🇬🇧 PAL
0.0
0
🇫🇷 STR
0.0
0
🇳🇱 ROT
0.0
0
🇩🇪 WIN
0.0
0
🇫🇷 HES
0.0
0
🇮🇹 BAL
0.0
0
🇩🇪 BEL
0.0
0
🇻🇪 CEC
0.0
0
🇮🇹 FAB
0.0
0
🇳🇿 THA
0.0
0

1984 Points by Race

🇦🇹 LAU
0.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,6.0,9.0,6.0,9.0,3.0,6.0
🇫🇷 PRO
9.0,6.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,4.5,4.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,9.0,9.0
🇮🇹 DE
4.0,0.0,2.0,4.0,2.0,1.0,3.0,6.0,4.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,2.0
🇮🇹 ALB
0.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.5,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,6.0,6.0,3.0
🇧🇷 PIQ
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,1.0
🇫🇷 ARN
0.0,0.0,4.0,6.0,3.0,2.0,2.0,0.0,6.0,1.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0
🇬🇧 WAR
0.0,4.0,6.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇮 ROS
6.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,1.0,1.5,0.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 SEN
0.0,1.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0
🇬🇧 MAN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 TAM
2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 FAB
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 PAT
0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,1.0,0.0
🇫🇷 LAF
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇪 BOU
1.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇸🇪 JOH
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 CHE
3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 DE
0.0,2.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 GHI
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇭 SUR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇹 GAR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇹 BER
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 BRU
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 MAR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 ALL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 PAL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 STR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇳🇱 ROT
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 WIN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 HES
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 BAL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 BEL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇻🇪 CEC
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 FAB
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇳🇿 THA
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1984 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
LAU591000161060
PRO791130161150
DE 041210161240
ALB1471016880
PIQ2479016790
ARN041100161240
WAR04500166100
ROS12600166100
SEN0360015681
MAN02510165110
TAM0171015780
FAB0140011470
PAT01500166100
LAF00400165110
BOU0050016781
JOH001007241
CHE0030016691
DE 0060016790
GHI0040016592
SUR00400165101
GAR001008350
BER001004310
BRU000009072
MAR000001001
ALL00200153102
PAL0050015681
STR000001010
ROT002008251
WIN00300143101
HES00500155100
BAL003008431
BEL00000120111
CEC0010010181
FAB001004130
THA000002011

1984 Team Standings

🇬🇧 McLaren
143.5
143.5
🇮🇹 Ferrari
57.5
57.5
🇬🇧 Team Lotus
47.0
47
🇬🇧 Brabham
38.0
38
🇫🇷 Renault
34.0
34
🇬🇧 Williams
25.5
25.5
🇬🇧 Toleman
16.0
16
🇮🇹 Alfa Romeo
11.0
11
🇬🇧 Arrows
6.0
6
🇫🇷 Ligier
3.0
3
🇮🇹 Osella
2.0
2
🇮🇹 ATS
0.0
0
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
0.0
0
🇬🇧 RAM
0.0
0
🇬🇧 Spirit
0.0
0

1984 Points by Race

🇬🇧 McLaren
9.0,15.0,0.0,9.0,9.0,4.5,10.0,3.0,0.0,9.0,15.0,9.0,15.0,9.0,12.0,15.0
🇮🇹 Ferrari
0.0,0.0,13.0,6.0,3.0,2.5,2.0,0.0,6.0,3.0,1.0,4.0,0.0,6.0,8.0,3.0
🇬🇧 Team Lotus
4.0,0.0,2.0,4.0,6.0,1.0,4.0,6.0,5.0,3.0,3.0,0.0,7.0,0.0,0.0,2.0
🇬🇧 Brabham
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,13.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,2.0,0.0,4.0,1.0
🇫🇷 Renault
2.0,4.0,6.0,3.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,6.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Williams
6.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,1.0,1.5,0.0,2.0,12.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Toleman
0.0,1.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,4.0
🇮🇹 Alfa Romeo
3.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,1.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Arrows
1.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 Ligier
0.0,2.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Osella
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 ATS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 RAM
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Spirit
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1984 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
McLaren121821303221110
Ferrari1818103220120
Team Lotus0617203217150
Brabham2513903213190
Renault0512103213190
Williams1210003211210
Toleman03800299173
Alfa Romeo018003212191
Arrows009003212182
Ligier0011003112190
Osella00500248142
ATS00300175111
Tyrrell00000260215
RAM00700319193
Spirit0050016682

1984 Driver Heatmap

BRA 🇧🇷SOU 🇿🇦BEL 🇧🇪ITA 🇮🇹FRA 🇫🇷MON 🇲🇨CAN 🇨🇦USA 🇺🇸USA 🇺🇸UK 🇬🇧GER 🇩🇪AUS 🇦🇹NET 🇳🇱ITA 🇮🇹GER 🇩🇪POR 🇵🇹
LAU
0
9
0
0
9
0
6
0
0
9
6
9
6
9
3
6
PRO
9
6
0
9
0
4.5
4
3
0
0
9
0
9
0
9
9
DE
4
0
2
4
2
1
3
6
4
3
0
0
3
0
0
2
ALB
0
0
9
0
0
0.5
0
0
0
2
0
4
0
6
6
3
PIQ
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
9
0
0
0
6
0
0
4
1
ARN
0
0
4
6
3
2
2
0
6
1
1
0
0
0
2
0
WAR
0
4
6
3
0
0
0
0
0
6
4
0
0
0
0
0
ROS
6
0
3
0
1
1.5
0
0
9
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SEN
0
1
1
0
0
3
0
0
0
4
0
0
0
0
4
MAN
0
0
0
0
4
0
1
0
1
0
3
0
4
0
0
0
TAM
2
0
0
0
6
0
0
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
0
FAB
0
0
0
0
0
4
0
3
2
0
0
PAT
0
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
1
0
LAF
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
BOU
1
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
JOH
0
0
0
0
3
0
0
CHE
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
DE
0
2
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
GHI
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SUR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
GAR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
BER
0
0
0
0
BRU
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MAR
0
ALL
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
PAL
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
STR
0
ROT
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
WIN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
HES
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
BAL
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
BEL
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
CEC
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
FAB
0
0
0
0
THA
0
0

Season 1984 Calendar

#RaceCircuitDateLapsDuration1st PlacePolePole Time
1Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo Internacional Nelson PiquetMar 24611:42:34.492Prost (McLaren)
2South African Grand PrixKyalamiApr 06751:29:23.430Lauda (McLaren)
3Belgian Grand PrixZolderApr 28701:36:32.048Alboreto (Ferrari)
4San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Enzo e Dino FerrariMay 05601:36:53.679Prost (McLaren)
5French Grand PrixDijon-PrenoisMay 19791:31:11.951Lauda (McLaren)
6Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de MonacoJun 02311:01:07.740Prost (McLaren)
7Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles VilleneuveJun 16701:46:23.748Piquet (Brabham)
8Detroit Grand PrixDetroit Street CircuitJun 23631:55:41.842Piquet (Brabham)
9Dallas Grand PrixFair ParkJul 07672:01:22.617Rosberg (Williams)
10British Grand PrixBrands HatchJul 21711:29:28.532Lauda (McLaren)
11German Grand PrixHockenheimringAug 04441:24:43.210Prost (McLaren)
12Austrian Grand PrixA1-RingAug 18511:21:12.851Lauda (McLaren)
13Dutch Grand PrixCircuit Park ZandvoortAug 25711:37:21.468Prost (McLaren)
14Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di MonzaSep 08511:20:29.065Lauda (McLaren)
15European Grand PrixNürburgringOct 06671:35:13.284Prost (McLaren)
16Portuguese Grand PrixAutódromo do EstorilOct 20701:41:11.753Prost (McLaren)

1984 Point System

PositionPoints
1st9 pts
2nd6 pts
3rd4 pts
4th3 pts
5th2 pts
6th1 pts