Formula 1® Season 1983

Prev Next
Total Rounds
15
1 From Previous Season
Total Drivers
35
5 From Previous Season
Total Winning Drivers
8
3 From Previous Season
Total Teams
16
1 From Previous Season
Total Winning Teams
6
1 From Previous Season
Races Completed
15 of 15
100% Complete

1983 Driver Wins

1983 Team Wins

1983 Driver Podiums

1983 Team Podiums

1983 Season Driver Point Evolution (Top 5)

1983 Driver Standings

🇧🇷 PIQ
59.0
59
🇫🇷 PRO
57.0
57
🇫🇷 ARN
49.0
49
🇫🇷 TAM
40.0
40
🇫🇮 ROS
27.0
27
🇬🇧 WAT
22.0
22
🇺🇸 CHE
22.0
22
🇮🇹 DE
15.0
15
🇮🇹 PAT
13.0
13
🇦🇹 LAU
12.0
12
🇫🇷 LAF
11.0
11
🇮🇹 ALB
10.0
10
🇬🇧 MAN
10.0
10
🇬🇧 WAR
9.0
9
🇨🇭 SUR
4.0
4
🇮🇹 BAL
3.0
3
🇮🇹 DE
2.0
2
🇺🇸 SUL
2.0
2
🇮🇹 GIA
1.0
1
🇻🇪 CEC
1.0
1
🇧🇪 BOU
0.0
0
🇸🇪 JOH
0.0
0
🇬🇧 PAL
0.0
0
🇮🇹 GHI
0.0
0
🇫🇷 SCH
0.0
0
🇦🇺 JON
0.0
0
🇩🇪 WIN
0.0
0
🇬🇧 ACH
0.0
0
🇮🇹 FAB
0.0
0
🇧🇷 SER
0.0
0
🇨🇱 SAL
0.0
0
🇨🇴 GUE
0.0
0
🇧🇷 BOE
0.0
0
🇫🇷 JAR
0.0
0
🇨🇦 VIL
0.0
0

1983 Points by Race

🇧🇷 PIQ
9.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,6.0,3.0,3.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,9.0,9.0,4.0
🇫🇷 PRO
0.0,0.0,9.0,6.0,4.0,9.0,0.0,2.0,9.0,3.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0
🇫🇷 ARN
0.0,4.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,2.0,9.0,6.0,9.0,6.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 TAM
2.0,0.0,3.0,9.0,3.0,6.0,0.0,4.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,3.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇮 ROS
0.0,0.0,2.0,3.0,9.0,2.0,6.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0
🇬🇧 WAT
0.0,9.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,1.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 CHE
0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,1.0
🇮🇹 DE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,6.0
🇮🇹 PAT
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,9.0
🇦🇹 LAU
4.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 LAF
3.0,3.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 ALB
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 MAN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0
🇬🇧 WAR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,1.0,2.0,3.0
🇨🇭 SUR
1.0,2.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 BAL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 DE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 SUL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 GIA
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0
🇻🇪 CEC
0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇪 BOU
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇸🇪 JOH
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 PAL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 GHI
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 SCH
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇺 JON
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 WIN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 ACH
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 FAB
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 SER
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇱 SAL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇴 GUE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 BOE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 JAR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇦 VIL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1983 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
PIQ381010151140
PRO471130151230
ARN371140151140
TAM1594015960
ROS12910151140
WAT1380015861
CHE0470015870
DE 0240015591
PAT12510155100
LAU0240015681
LAF0070015852
ALB1150015780
MAN0150015870
WAR0060015690
SUR00800151140
BAL0050015690
DE 00210152130
SUL0030015780
GIA0040015681
CEC0020013634
BOU0040010820
JOH001006330
PAL000001100
GHI0000015168
SCH000001001
JON000001010
WIN00200154101
ACH000007106
FAB0010015276
SER003004310
SAL000006114
GUE0000014491
BOE0040015672
JAR0060015690
VIL000001001

1983 Team Standings

🇮🇹 Ferrari
89.0
89
🇫🇷 Renault
79.0
79
🇬🇧 Brabham
72.0
72
🇬🇧 Williams
38.0
38
🇬🇧 McLaren
34.0
34
🇮🇹 Alfa Romeo
18.0
18
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
12.0
12
🇬🇧 Team Lotus
12.0
12
🇬🇧 Toleman
10.0
10
🇬🇧 Arrows
4.0
4
🇫🇷 Ligier
0.0
0
🇮🇹 Osella
0.0
0
🇬🇧 RAM
0.0
0
🇬🇧 Spirit
0.0
0
🇮🇹 ATS
0.0
0

1983 Points by Race

🇮🇹 Ferrari
2.0,4.0,3.0,13.0,3.0,6.0,0.0,13.0,6.0,9.0,6.0,15.0,9.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 Renault
0.0,0.0,13.0,6.0,4.0,13.0,0.0,8.0,9.0,3.0,12.0,0.0,4.0,6.0,1.0
🇬🇧 Brabham
9.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,6.0,3.0,3.0,0.0,6.0,4.0,4.0,0.0,9.0,9.0,13.0
🇬🇧 Williams
3.0,3.0,3.0,3.0,9.0,3.0,8.0,3.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0
🇬🇧 McLaren
4.0,15.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,1.0,1.0,2.0,1.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Alfa Romeo
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,3.0,6.0
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Team Lotus
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,2.0,4.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Toleman
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,1.0,3.0,3.0
🇬🇧 Arrows
1.0,2.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 Ligier
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Osella
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 RAM
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Spirit
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 ATS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1983 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
Ferrari41220803020100
Renault41118303020100
Brabham41015203016140
Williams121610312092
McLaren1512003014142
Alfa Romeo029003011181
Tyrrell118003014160
Team Lotus017103010200
Toleman0010003012171
Arrows001500302280
Ligier0010003012162
Osella001003031314
RAM00000152112
Spirit001006330
ATS00200154101

1983 Driver Heatmap

BRA 🇧🇷USA 🇺🇸FRA 🇫🇷ITA 🇮🇹MON 🇲🇨BEL 🇧🇪USA 🇺🇸CAN 🇨🇦UK 🇬🇧GER 🇩🇪AUS 🇦🇹NET 🇳🇱ITA 🇮🇹UK 🇬🇧SOU 🇿🇦
PIQ
9
0
6
0
6
3
3
0
6
0
4
0
9
9
4
PRO
0
0
9
6
4
9
0
2
9
3
9
0
0
6
0
ARN
0
4
0
4
0
0
0
9
2
9
6
9
6
0
0
TAM
2
0
3
9
3
6
0
4
4
0
0
6
3
0
0
ROS
0
0
2
3
9
2
6
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
WAT
0
9
0
2
0
0
4
1
0
2
0
4
0
0
0
CHE
0
0
4
0
0
4
0
6
0
0
3
0
4
0
1
DE
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
0
0
0
3
6
PAT
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
0
0
0
0
9
LAU
4
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
LAF
3
3
1
0
0
1
2
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
ALB
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
MAN
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
3
0
2
0
0
4
0
WAR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
1
2
3
SUR
1
2
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
BAL
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
DE
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
SUL
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
GIA
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
CEC
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
BOU
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JOH
0
0
0
0
0
0
PAL
0
GHI
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SCH
0
JON
0
WIN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ACH
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
FAB
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SER
0
0
0
0
SAL
0
0
0
0
0
0
GUE
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
BOE
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JAR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
VIL
0

Season 1983 Calendar

#RaceCircuitDateLapsDuration1st PlacePolePole Time
1Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo Internacional Nelson PiquetMar 12631:48:27.731Piquet (Brabham)
2United States Grand Prix WestLong BeachMar 26751:53:34.889Watson (McLaren)
3French Grand PrixCircuit Paul RicardApr 16541:34:13.913Prost (Renault)
4San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Enzo e Dino FerrariApr 30601:37:52.460Tambay (Ferrari)
5Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de MonacoMay 14761:56:38.121Rosberg (Williams)
6Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-FrancorchampsMay 21401:27:11.502Prost (Renault)
7Detroit Grand PrixDetroit Street CircuitJun 04601:50:53.669Alboreto (Tyrrell)
8Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles VilleneuveJun 11701:48:31.838Arnoux (Ferrari)
9British Grand PrixSilverstone CircuitJul 15671:24:39.780Prost (Renault)
10German Grand PrixHockenheimringAug 06451:27:10.319Arnoux (Ferrari)
11Austrian Grand PrixA1-RingAug 13531:24:32.745Prost (Renault)
12Dutch Grand PrixCircuit Park ZandvoortAug 27721:38:41.950Arnoux (Ferrari)
13Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di MonzaSep 10521:23:10.880Piquet (Brabham)
14European Grand PrixBrands HatchSep 24761:36:45.865Piquet (Brabham)
15South African Grand PrixKyalamiOct 14771:33:25.708Patrese (Brabham)

1983 Point System

PositionPoints
1st9 pts
2nd6 pts
3rd4 pts
4th3 pts
5th2 pts
6th1 pts