Formula 1® Season 1982

Prev Next
Total Rounds
16
1 From Previous Season
Total Drivers
40
1 From Previous Season
Total Winning Drivers
11
4 From Previous Season
Total Teams
17
0 From Previous Season
Total Winning Teams
7
1 From Previous Season
Races Completed
16 of 16
100% Complete

1982 Driver Wins

1982 Team Wins

1982 Driver Podiums

1982 Team Podiums

1982 Season Driver Point Evolution (Top 5)

1982 Driver Standings

🇫🇮 ROS
44.0
44
🇫🇷 PIR
39.0
39
🇬🇧 WAT
39.0
39
🇫🇷 PRO
34.0
34
🇦🇹 LAU
30.0
30
🇫🇷 ARN
28.0
28
🇫🇷 TAM
25.0
25
🇮🇹 ALB
25.0
25
🇮🇹 DE
23.0
23
🇮🇹 PAT
21.0
21
🇧🇷 PIQ
20.0
20
🇺🇸 CHE
15.0
15
🇮🇪 DAL
8.0
8
🇬🇧 MAN
7.0
7
🇦🇷 REU
6.0
6
🇨🇦 VIL
6.0
6
🇮🇹 DE
5.0
5
🇫🇷 LAF
5.0
5
🇺🇸 AND
4.0
4
🇫🇷 JAR
3.0
3
🇨🇭 SUR
3.0
3
🇮🇹 GIA
2.0
2
🇩🇪 WIN
2.0
2
🇨🇱 SAL
2.0
2
🇮🇹 BAL
2.0
2
🇧🇷 SER
1.0
1
🇧🇷 MOR
0.0
0
🇬🇧 WAR
0.0
0
🇳🇱 LAM
0.0
0
🇮🇹 FAB
0.0
0
🇨🇴 GUE
0.0
0
🇧🇷 BOE
0.0
0
🇩🇪 MAS
0.0
0
🇸🇪 BOR
0.0
0
🇮🇹 PAL
0.0
0
🇬🇧 HEN
0.0
0
🇪🇸 DE
0.0
0
🇬🇧 LEE
0.0
0
🇮🇪 BYR
0.0
0
🇬🇧 KEE
0.0
0

1982 Points by Race

🇫🇮 ROS
2.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,2.0,4.0,6.0,9.0,0.0,2.0
🇫🇷 PIR
0.0,1.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,6.0,4.0,0.0,9.0,6.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 WAT
1.0,6.0,1.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,9.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,6.0
🇫🇷 PRO
9.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,3.0
🇦🇹 LAU
3.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,4.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 ARN
4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,0.0
🇫🇷 TAM
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,3.0,9.0,3.0,0.0,6.0,0.0
🇮🇹 ALB
0.0,3.0,3.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,9.0
🇮🇹 DE
0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,3.0,2.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,1.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 PAT
0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 PIQ
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 CHE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,4.0
🇮🇪 DAL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,2.0,0.0,2.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0
🇬🇧 MAN
0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇷 REU
6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇦 VIL
0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 DE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 LAF
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 AND
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0
🇫🇷 JAR
0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇭 SUR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 GIA
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 WIN
0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇱 SAL
0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 BAL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 SER
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 MOR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 WAR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇳🇱 LAM
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 FAB
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇴 GUE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 BOE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 MAS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇸🇪 BOR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 PAL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 HEN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇪🇸 DE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 LEE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇪 BYR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 KEE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1982 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
ROS161110151140
PIR2682012921
WAT251000151140
PRO2485016880
LAU2370014770
ARN24550166100
TAM136008620
ALB121100161150
DE 1180015870
PAT13400155100
PIQ12410154101
CHE0350015681
DAL0080015960
MAN0160013670
REU011002110
VIL011005131
DE 01510166100
LAF01300154110
AND011103120
JAR00200163112
SUR0070012930
GIA0040016790
WIN0020016493
SAL0030016583
BAL0050015744
SER0020014635
MOR000001001
WAR0010014293
LAM000006015
FAB0000014077
GUE0010015186
BOE0020015465
MAS0040010631
BOR002003300
PAL000008035
HEN0060016772
DE 000005005
LEE000002110
BYR000005023
KEE000005122

1982 Team Standings

🇮🇹 Ferrari
74.0
74
🇬🇧 McLaren
69.0
69
🇫🇷 Renault
62.0
62
🇬🇧 Williams
58.0
58
🇬🇧 Brabham
41.0
41
🇬🇧 Team Lotus
30.0
30
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
25.0
25
🇫🇷 Ligier
20.0
20
🇮🇹 Alfa Romeo
7.0
7
🇬🇧 Arrows
5.0
5
🇮🇹 ATS
4.0
4
🇮🇹 Osella
3.0
3
🇧🇷 Fittipaldi
1.0
1
🇬🇧 March
0.0
0
🇬🇧 Toleman
0.0
0
🇬🇧 Ensign
0.0
0

1982 Points by Race

🇮🇹 Ferrari
0.0,1.0,0.0,15.0,0.0,6.0,4.0,0.0,9.0,10.0,7.0,9.0,3.0,0.0,10.0,0.0
🇬🇧 McLaren
4.0,6.0,10.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,9.0,4.0,3.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,4.0,3.0,6.0
🇫🇷 Renault
13.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,15.0,6.0,0.0,6.0,9.0,3.0
🇬🇧 Williams
8.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,6.0,1.0,5.0,0.0,6.0,2.0,2.0,4.0,6.0,9.0,0.0,3.0
🇬🇧 Brabham
0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,2.0,9.0,0.0,15.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,5.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Team Lotus
0.0,4.0,2.0,0.0,3.0,5.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,1.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
0.0,3.0,3.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,9.0
🇫🇷 Ligier
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,7.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,1.0,4.0
🇮🇹 Alfa Romeo
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Arrows
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 ATS
0.0,2.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Osella
0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 Fittipaldi
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 March
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Toleman
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Ensign
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1982 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
Ferrari3111630271782
McLaren4817002918110
Renault48131003214180
Williams1720103020100
Brabham25810309201
Team Lotus1214003015141
Tyrrell1219003221110
Ligier048003010191
Alfa Romeo019103213190
Arrows001200301686
ATS00500329176
Osella00200243147
Fittipaldi0020014635
March0060035111113
Toleman001002821610
Ensign0010015186

1982 Driver Heatmap

SOU 🇿🇦BRA 🇧🇷USA 🇺🇸ITA 🇮🇹BEL 🇧🇪MON 🇲🇨USA 🇺🇸CAN 🇨🇦NET 🇳🇱UK 🇬🇧FRA 🇫🇷GER 🇩🇪AUS 🇦🇹FRA 🇫🇷ITA 🇮🇹USA 🇺🇸
ROS
2
0
6
6
0
3
0
4
0
2
4
6
9
0
2
PIR
0
1
0
9
0
6
4
0
9
6
4
0
WAT
1
6
1
9
0
9
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
6
PRO
9
9
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
6
0
0
6
0
3
LAU
3
0
9
0
0
0
0
3
9
0
2
4
0
0
ARN
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
6
0
0
9
0
TAM
0
4
3
9
3
0
6
0
ALB
0
3
3
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
3
0
0
2
9
DE
0
0
2
3
2
0
3
0
3
0
0
9
1
0
0
PAT
0
0
4
0
9
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
PIQ
0
0
0
2
0
0
9
6
0
0
0
0
3
0
0
CHE
0
0
0
4
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
4
DAL
0
0
0
0
1
2
0
2
2
0
0
0
0
0
1
MAN
0
4
0
0
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
REU
6
0
VIL
0
0
0
6
0
DE
0
0
0
0
0
4
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
LAF
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
4
0
0
0
AND
0
4
0
JAR
0
0
0
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SUR
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
GIA
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
WIN
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SAL
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
BAL
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
SER
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MOR
0
WAR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
LAM
0
0
0
0
0
0
FAB
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
GUE
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
BOE
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MAS
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
BOR
0
0
0
PAL
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
HEN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
DE
0
0
0
0
0
LEE
0
0
BYR
0
0
0
0
0
KEE
0
0
0
0
0

Season 1982 Calendar

#RaceCircuitDateLapsDuration1st PlacePolePole Time
1South African Grand PrixKyalamiJan 22771:32:08.401Prost (Renault)
2Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo Internacional Nelson PiquetMar 20631:44:33.134Prost (Renault)
3United States Grand Prix WestLong BeachApr 03751:58:25.318Lauda (McLaren)
4San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Enzo e Dino FerrariApr 24601:36:38.887Pironi (Ferrari)
5Belgian Grand PrixZolderMay 08701:35:41.995Watson (McLaren)
6Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de MonacoMay 22761:54:11.259Patrese (Brabham)
7Detroit Grand PrixDetroit Street CircuitJun 05621:58:41.043Watson (McLaren)
8Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles VilleneuveJun 12701:46:39.577Piquet (Brabham)
9Dutch Grand PrixCircuit Park ZandvoortJul 02721:38:03.254Pironi (Ferrari)
10British Grand PrixBrands HatchJul 17761:35:33.812Lauda (McLaren)
11French Grand PrixCircuit Paul RicardJul 24541:33:33.217Arnoux (Renault)
12German Grand PrixHockenheimringAug 07451:27:25.178Tambay (Ferrari)
13Austrian Grand PrixA1-RingAug 14531:25:02.212de Angelis (Team Lotus)
14Swiss Grand PrixDijon-PrenoisAug 28801:32:41.087Rosberg (Williams)
15Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di MonzaSep 11521:22:25.734Arnoux (Renault)
16Caesars Palace Grand PrixLas Vegas Street CircuitSep 24751:41:56.888Alboreto (Tyrrell)

1982 Point System

PositionPoints
1st9 pts
2nd6 pts
3rd4 pts
4th3 pts
5th2 pts
6th1 pts