Formula 1® Season 1979

Prev Next
Total Rounds
15
1 From Previous Season
Total Drivers
36
10 From Previous Season
Total Winning Drivers
7
1 From Previous Season
Total Teams
19
0 From Previous Season
Total Winning Teams
4
0 From Previous Season
Races Completed
15 of 15
100% Complete

1979 Driver Wins

1979 Team Wins

1979 Driver Podiums

1979 Team Podiums

1979 Season Driver Point Evolution (Top 5)

1979 Driver Standings

🇿🇦 SCH
60.0
60
🇨🇦 VIL
53.0
53
🇦🇺 JON
43.0
43
🇫🇷 LAF
36.0
36
🇨🇭 REG
32.0
32
🇦🇷 REU
25.0
25
🇫🇷 DEP
22.0
22
🇫🇷 ARN
17.0
17
🇬🇧 WAT
15.0
15
🇫🇷 PIR
14.0
14
🇫🇷 JAR
14.0
14
🇺🇸 AND
14.0
14
🇫🇷 JAB
9.0
9
🇦🇹 LAU
4.0
4
🇧🇷 PIQ
3.0
3
🇮🇹 DE
3.0
3
🇧🇪 ICK
3.0
3
🇩🇪 MAS
3.0
3
🇮🇹 PAT
2.0
2
🇩🇪 STU
2.0
2
🇧🇷 FIT
1.0
1
🇳🇱 LAM
0.0
0
🇮🇹 GIA
0.0
0
🇫🇷 TAM
0.0
0
🇨🇭 SUR
0.0
0
🇫🇮 ROS
0.0
0
🇮🇪 DAL
0.0
0
🇬🇧 LEE
0.0
0
🇲🇽 REB
0.0
0
🇦🇷 ZUN
0.0
0
🇮🇹 BRA
0.0
0
🇬🇧 HUN
0.0
0
🇮🇹 MER
0.0
0
🇮🇹 BRA
0.0
0
🇫🇷 GAI
0.0
0
🇧🇷 RIB
0.0
0

1979 Points by Race

🇿🇦 SCH
0.0,1.0,6.0,6.0,3.0,9.0,9.0,0.0,2.0,3.0,3.0,6.0,9.0,3.0,0.0
🇨🇦 VIL
0.0,2.0,9.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,6.0,6.0,9.0
🇦🇺 JON
0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,9.0,9.0,9.0,0.0,9.0,0.0
🇫🇷 LAF
9.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,4.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇭 REG
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,1.0,9.0,6.0,2.0,0.0,4.0,4.0,0.0
🇦🇷 REU
6.0,4.0,2.0,0.0,6.0,3.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 DEP
3.0,6.0,0.0,2.0,9.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 ARN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,6.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0
🇬🇧 WAT
4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,3.0,0.0,3.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,1.0
🇫🇷 PIR
0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,4.0
🇫🇷 JAR
0.0,0.0,4.0,1.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 AND
2.0,0.0,3.0,3.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 JAB
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇹 LAU
0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 PIQ
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 DE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0
🇧🇪 ICK
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 MAS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 PAT
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 STU
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0
🇧🇷 FIT
1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇳🇱 LAM
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 GIA
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 TAM
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇭 SUR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇮 ROS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇪 DAL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 LEE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇲🇽 REB
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇷 ZUN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 BRA
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 HUN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 MER
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 BRA
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 GAI
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 RIB
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1979 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
SCH361310151320
VIL371110151230
JON4583015870
LAF2674015780
REG15900151050
REU0480015960
DEP125007520
ARN0352015591
WAT01900151050
PIR0290015960
JAR0260013760
AND0160015690
JAB11240153111
LAU00200142111
PIQ00300154110
DE 0030015771
ICK002008260
MAS0070015942
PAT0030015690
STU0020015483
FIT0050015870
LAM0030015753
GIA000004130
TAM0040015582
SUR000003012
ROS001008161
DAL0010010334
LEE001001100
REB0020014374
ZUN001002110
BRA000003111
HUN001007160
MER00000140212
BRA000003003
GAI000005113
RIB000002002

1979 Team Standings

🇮🇹 Ferrari
113.0
113
🇬🇧 Williams
75.0
75
🇫🇷 Ligier
61.0
61
🇬🇧 Team Lotus
39.0
39
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
28.0
28
🇫🇷 Renault
26.0
26
🇬🇧 McLaren
15.0
15
🇬🇧 Brabham-Alfa Romeo
7.0
7
🇬🇧 Arrows
5.0
5
🇬🇧 Shadow
3.0
3
🇮🇹 ATS
2.0
2
🇧🇷 Fittipaldi
1.0
1
🇮🇹 Alfa Romeo
0.0
0
🇬🇧 Ensign
0.0
0
🇨🇦 Wolf
0.0
0
🇮🇹 Merzario
0.0
0
🇩🇪 Kauhsen
0.0
0
🇲🇽 Rebaque
0.0
0
🇬🇧 Brabham-Ford
0.0
0

1979 Points by Race

🇮🇹 Ferrari
0.0,3.0,15.0,15.0,3.0,9.0,9.0,6.0,2.0,3.0,9.0,6.0,15.0,9.0,9.0
🇬🇧 Williams
0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,4.0,9.0,15.0,11.0,9.0,4.0,13.0,0.0
🇫🇷 Ligier
12.0,15.0,0.0,2.0,9.0,6.0,2.0,0.0,1.0,4.0,4.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Team Lotus
8.0,4.0,5.0,3.0,10.0,3.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
0.0,3.0,4.0,1.0,3.0,4.0,0.0,2.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,2.0,4.0
🇫🇷 Renault
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,13.0,6.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0
🇬🇧 McLaren
4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,3.0,0.0,3.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,1.0
🇬🇧 Brabham-Alfa Romeo
0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,3.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Arrows
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Shadow
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0
🇮🇹 ATS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0
🇧🇷 Fittipaldi
1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Alfa Romeo
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Ensign
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇦 Wolf
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Merzario
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 Kauhsen
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇲🇽 Rebaque
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Brabham-Ford
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1979 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
Ferrari6132420302550
Williams51017303018120
Ligier3814403014160
Team Lotus0516004118212
Tyrrell0417003218140
Renault14760308202
McLaren0113003015132
Brabham-Alfa Romeo00500266200
Arrows0010003015132
Shadow006003014124
ATS0020015483
Fittipaldi0050017872
Alfa Romeo000007241
Ensign0000015339
Wolf00200152121
Merzario00000150213
Kauhsen000002002
Rebaque000003012
Brabham-Ford001005131

1979 Driver Heatmap

ARG 🇦🇷BRA 🇧🇷SOU 🇿🇦USA 🇺🇸SPA 🇪🇸BEL 🇧🇪MON 🇲🇨FRA 🇫🇷UK 🇬🇧GER 🇩🇪AUS 🇦🇹NET 🇳🇱ITA 🇮🇹CAN 🇨🇦USA 🇺🇸
SCH
0
1
6
6
3
9
9
0
2
3
3
6
9
3
0
VIL
0
2
9
9
0
0
0
6
0
0
6
0
6
6
9
JON
0
0
0
4
0
0
0
3
0
9
9
9
0
9
0
LAF
9
9
0
0
0
6
0
0
0
4
4
4
0
0
0
REG
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
1
9
6
2
0
4
4
0
REU
6
4
2
0
6
3
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
DEP
3
6
0
2
9
0
2
ARN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
6
0
1
0
0
0
6
WAT
4
0
0
0
0
1
3
0
3
2
0
0
0
1
1
PIR
0
3
0
0
1
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
4
JAR
0
0
4
1
2
0
0
2
4
0
1
0
0
AND
2
0
3
3
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
JAB
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
LAU
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
PIQ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
0
0
DE
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
ICK
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
0
MAS
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
PAT
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
STU
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
FIT
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
LAM
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
GIA
0
0
0
0
TAM
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SUR
0
0
0
ROS
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
DAL
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
LEE
0
REB
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ZUN
0
0
BRA
0
0
0
HUN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MER
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
BRA
0
0
0
GAI
0
0
0
0
0
RIB
0
0

Season 1979 Calendar

#RaceCircuitDateLapsDuration1st PlacePolePole Time
1Argentine Grand PrixAutódromo Juan y Oscar GálvezJan 20531:36:03.21Laffite (Ligier)
2Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos PaceFeb 03401:40:09.64Laffite (Ligier)
3South African Grand PrixKyalamiMar 02781:41:49.96Villeneuve (Ferrari)
4United States Grand Prix WestLong BeachApr 07801:50:25.40Villeneuve (Ferrari)
5Spanish Grand PrixJaramaApr 28751:39:11.84Depailler (Ligier)
6Belgian Grand PrixZolderMay 12701:39:59.53Scheckter (Ferrari)
7Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de MonacoMay 26761:55:22.48Scheckter (Ferrari)
8French Grand PrixDijon-PrenoisJun 30801:35:20.42Jabouille (Renault)
9British Grand PrixSilverstone CircuitJul 13681:26:11.17Regazzoni (Williams)
10German Grand PrixHockenheimringJul 28451:24:48.83Jones (Williams)
11Austrian Grand PrixA1-RingAug 11541:27:38.01Jones (Williams)
12Dutch Grand PrixCircuit Park ZandvoortAug 25751:41:19.775Jones (Williams)
13Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di MonzaSep 08501:22:00.22Scheckter (Ferrari)
14Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles VilleneuveSep 29721:52:06.892Jones (Williams)
15United States Grand PrixWatkins GlenOct 06591:52:17.734Villeneuve (Ferrari)

1979 Point System

PositionPoints
1st9 pts
2nd6 pts
3rd4 pts
4th3 pts
5th2 pts
6th1 pts