Formula 1® Season 1980

Prev Next
Total Rounds
14
1 From Previous Season
Total Drivers
41
5 From Previous Season
Total Winning Drivers
7
0 From Previous Season
Total Teams
15
4 From Previous Season
Total Winning Teams
4
0 From Previous Season
Races Completed
14 of 14
100% Complete

1980 Driver Wins

1980 Team Wins

1980 Driver Podiums

1980 Team Podiums

1980 Season Driver Point Evolution (Top 5)

1980 Driver Standings

🇦🇺 JON
71.0
71
🇧🇷 PIQ
54.0
54
🇦🇷 REU
49.0
49
🇫🇷 LAF
34.0
34
🇫🇷 PIR
32.0
32
🇫🇷 ARN
29.0
29
🇮🇹 DE
13.0
13
🇫🇷 JAB
9.0
9
🇮🇹 PAT
7.0
7
🇫🇮 ROS
6.0
6
🇬🇧 WAT
6.0
6
🇮🇪 DAL
6.0
6
🇫🇷 JAR
6.0
6
🇨🇦 VIL
6.0
6
🇧🇷 FIT
5.0
5
🇫🇷 PRO
5.0
5
🇩🇪 MAS
4.0
4
🇮🇹 GIA
4.0
4
🇿🇦 SCH
2.0
2
🇺🇸 AND
1.0
1
🇲🇽 REB
1.0
1
🇬🇧 MAN
0.0
0
🇮🇹 DE
0.0
0
🇳🇱 LAM
0.0
0
🇸🇪 JOH
0.0
0
🇺🇸 CHE
0.0
0
🇨🇭 SUR
0.0
0
🇩🇪 WIN
0.0
0
🇳🇿 THA
0.0
0
🇬🇧 LEE
0.0
0
🇬🇧 KEE
0.0
0
🇺🇸 COG
0.0
0
🇦🇷 ZUN
0.0
0
🇫🇷 DEP
0.0
0
🇨🇭 REG
0.0
0
🇮🇪 KEN
0.0
0
🇬🇧 SOU
0.0
0
🇬🇧 NEE
0.0
0
🇿🇦 WIL
0.0
0
🇦🇹 ERT
0.0
0
🇮🇹 BRA
0.0
0

1980 Points by Race

🇦🇺 JON
9.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,9.0,9.0,4.0,6.0,0.0,6.0,9.0,9.0
🇧🇷 PIQ
6.0,0.0,3.0,9.0,0.0,4.0,3.0,6.0,3.0,2.0,9.0,9.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇷 REU
0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,4.0,9.0,1.0,4.0,6.0,4.0,3.0,4.0,6.0,6.0
🇫🇷 LAF
0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,4.0,0.0,9.0,3.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,2.0
🇫🇷 PIR
0.0,3.0,4.0,1.0,9.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,4.0,4.0
🇫🇷 ARN
0.0,9.0,9.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 DE
0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,3.0
🇫🇷 JAB
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 PAT
0.0,1.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇮 ROS
4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 WAT
0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0
🇮🇪 DAL
3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 JAR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇦 VIL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0
🇧🇷 FIT
0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 PRO
1.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 MAS
0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 GIA
2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇿🇦 SCH
0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 AND
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0
🇲🇽 REB
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0
🇬🇧 MAN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 DE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇳🇱 LAM
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇸🇪 JOH
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 CHE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇭 SUR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 WIN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇳🇿 THA
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 LEE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 KEE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 COG
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇷 ZUN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 DEP
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇭 REG
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇪 KEN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 SOU
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 NEE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇿🇦 WIL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇹 ERT
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 BRA
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1980 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
JON5101030141130
PIQ361020141040
REU181100141130
LAF15910141040
PIR1582014860
ARN2393014950
DE 0170014860
JAB11220132110
PAT0160014770
ROS0160014743
WAT0040014671
DAL0050014770
JAR0050014860
VIL0070014860
FIT0130014680
PRO0060013751
MAS0060013832
GIA00210143110
SCH0050014941
AND0040014590
REB003007340
MAN000003021
DE 000002020
LAM0000014338
JOH000002002
CHE0000014194
SUR0030011542
WIN000001001
THA000003012
LEE000008116
KEE001007403
COG000001001
ZUN003007331
DEP000008080
REG001004130
KEN000007007
SOU000001001
NEE000002011
WIL000001001
ERT000001001
BRA000002020

1980 Team Standings

🇬🇧 Williams
120.0
120
🇫🇷 Ligier
66.0
66
🇬🇧 Brabham
55.0
55
🇫🇷 Renault
38.0
38
🇬🇧 Team Lotus
14.0
14
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
12.0
12
🇬🇧 Arrows
11.0
11
🇧🇷 Fittipaldi
11.0
11
🇬🇧 McLaren
11.0
11
🇮🇹 Ferrari
8.0
8
🇮🇹 Alfa Romeo
4.0
4
🇮🇹 Osella
0.0
0
🇮🇹 ATS
0.0
0
🇬🇧 Ensign
0.0
0
🇬🇧 Shadow
0.0
0

1980 Points by Race

🇬🇧 Williams
9.0,4.0,2.0,0.0,10.0,9.0,10.0,13.0,10.0,10.0,3.0,10.0,15.0,15.0
🇫🇷 Ligier
0.0,3.0,10.0,1.0,9.0,6.0,10.0,0.0,9.0,3.0,4.0,1.0,4.0,6.0
🇬🇧 Brabham
6.0,0.0,3.0,9.0,0.0,4.0,3.0,6.0,3.0,2.0,9.0,9.0,1.0,0.0
🇫🇷 Renault
0.0,9.0,9.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Team Lotus
0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,4.0
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,5.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Arrows
0.0,1.0,1.0,6.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 Fittipaldi
4.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 McLaren
1.0,2.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,3.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Ferrari
0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,1.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Alfa Romeo
2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Osella
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 ATS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Ensign
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Shadow
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1980 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
Williams6182230382666
Ligier21017302818100
Brabham3616202816111
Renault3411502711160
Team Lotus0111003113171
Tyrrell0010003015141
Arrows0112002915104
Fittipaldi029002813123
McLaren0010002813123
Ferrari0012002817101
Alfa Romeo00210263230
Osella0000014194
ATS0030018666
Ensign0010016367
Shadow00000141013

1980 Driver Heatmap

ARG 🇦🇷BRA 🇧🇷SOU 🇿🇦USA 🇺🇸BEL 🇧🇪MON 🇲🇨FRA 🇫🇷UK 🇬🇧GER 🇩🇪AUS 🇦🇹NET 🇳🇱ITA 🇮🇹CAN 🇨🇦USA 🇺🇸
JON
9
4
0
0
6
0
9
9
4
6
0
6
9
9
PIQ
6
0
3
9
0
4
3
6
3
2
9
9
0
0
REU
0
0
2
0
4
9
1
4
6
4
3
4
6
6
LAF
0
0
6
0
0
6
4
0
9
3
4
0
0
2
PIR
0
3
4
1
9
0
6
0
0
0
0
1
4
4
ARN
0
9
9
0
3
0
2
0
0
0
6
0
0
0
DE
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
3
0
3
JAB
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
0
0
0
PAT
0
1
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ROS
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
WAT
0
0
0
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
DAL
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
JAR
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
2
0
0
2
0
0
0
VIL
0
0
0
0
1
2
0
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
FIT
0
0
0
4
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
PRO
1
2
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
0
MAS
0
0
1
0
0
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
GIA
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
SCH
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
AND
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
REB
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
MAN
0
0
0
DE
0
0
LAM
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JOH
0
0
CHE
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SUR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
WIN
0
THA
0
0
0
LEE
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
KEE
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
COG
0
ZUN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
DEP
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
REG
0
0
0
0
KEN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SOU
0
NEE
0
0
WIL
0
ERT
0
BRA
0
0

Season 1980 Calendar

#RaceCircuitDateLapsDuration1st PlacePolePole Time
1Argentine Grand PrixAutódromo Juan y Oscar GálvezJan 12531:43:24.38Jones (Williams)
2Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos PaceJan 26401:40:01.33Arnoux (Renault)
3South African Grand PrixKyalamiFeb 29781:36:52.54Arnoux (Renault)
4United States Grand Prix WestLong BeachMar 29801:50:19.4Piquet (Brabham)
5Belgian Grand PrixZolderMay 03721:38:47.4Pironi (Ligier)
6Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de MonacoMay 17761:55:34.365Reutemann (Williams)
7French Grand PrixCircuit Paul RicardJun 28541:32:43.4Jones (Williams)
8British Grand PrixBrands HatchJul 12761:34:49.228Jones (Williams)
9German Grand PrixHockenheimringAug 09451:23:59.73Laffite (Ligier)
10Austrian Grand PrixA1-RingAug 16541:26:15.73Jabouille (Renault)
11Dutch Grand PrixCircuit Park ZandvoortAug 30721:38:13.83Piquet (Brabham)
12Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Enzo e Dino FerrariSep 13601:38:07.52Piquet (Brabham)
13Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles VilleneuveSep 27701:46:45.53Jones (Williams)
14United States Grand PrixWatkins GlenOct 04591:34:36.05Jones (Williams)

1980 Point System

PositionPoints
1st9 pts
2nd6 pts
3rd4 pts
4th3 pts
5th2 pts
6th1 pts