Formula 1® Season 1978

Prev Next
Total Rounds
16
1 From Previous Season
Total Drivers
46
15 From Previous Season
Total Winning Drivers
6
2 From Previous Season
Total Teams
19
2 From Previous Season
Total Winning Teams
4
2 From Previous Season
Races Completed
16 of 16
100% Complete

1978 Driver Wins

1978 Team Wins

1978 Driver Podiums

1978 Team Podiums

1978 Season Driver Point Evolution (Top 5)

1978 Driver Standings

🇺🇸 AND
64.0
64
🇸🇪 PET
51.0
51
🇦🇷 REU
48.0
48
🇦🇹 LAU
44.0
44
🇫🇷 DEP
34.0
34
🇬🇧 WAT
25.0
25
🇿🇦 SCH
24.0
24
🇫🇷 LAF
19.0
19
🇨🇦 VIL
17.0
17
🇧🇷 FIT
17.0
17
🇦🇺 JON
11.0
11
🇮🇹 PAT
11.0
11
🇬🇧 HUN
8.0
8
🇫🇷 TAM
8.0
8
🇫🇷 PIR
7.0
7
🇨🇭 REG
4.0
4
🇫🇷 JAB
3.0
3
🇩🇪 STU
2.0
2
🇮🇪 DAL
1.0
1
🇲🇽 REB
1.0
1
🇮🇹 BRA
1.0
1
🇧🇷 PIQ
0.0
0
🇮🇹 GIA
0.0
0
🇺🇸 CHE
0.0
0
🇫🇷 ARN
0.0
0
🇫🇮 ROS
0.0
0
🇫🇷 JAR
0.0
0
🇩🇪 MAS
0.0
0
🇪🇸 DE
0.0
0
🇬🇧 LEE
0.0
0
🇬🇧 KEE
0.0
0
🇮🇹 GAB
0.0
0
🇦🇹 ERT
0.0
0
🇮🇹 MER
0.0
0
🇧🇪 ICK
0.0
0
🇺🇸 LUN
0.0
0
🇺🇸 ONG
0.0
0
🇮🇹 LEO
0.0
0
🇬🇧 GAL
0.0
0
🇩🇪 STO
0.0
0
🇮🇹 COL
0.0
0
🇬🇧 TRI
0.0
0
🇦🇹 BIN
0.0
0
🇳🇱 BLE
0.0
0
🇮🇹 FRA
0.0
0
🇺🇸 RAH
0.0
0

1978 Points by Race

🇺🇸 AND
9.0,3.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,9.0,9.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,9.0,1.0,0.0,0.0
🇸🇪 PET
2.0,0.0,9.0,3.0,0.0,6.0,6.0,4.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇷 REU
0.0,9.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,9.0,4.0
🇦🇹 LAU
6.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,9.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 DEP
4.0,0.0,6.0,4.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0
🇬🇧 WAT
0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,3.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,6.0,0.0,0.0
🇿🇦 SCH
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,6.0
🇫🇷 LAF
0.0,0.0,2.0,2.0,0.0,2.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,2.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇦 VIL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,9.0
🇧🇷 FIT
0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,3.0,2.0,0.0,2.0,0.0
🇦🇺 JON
0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0
🇮🇹 PAT
0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0
🇬🇧 HUN
3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 TAM
1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,1.0,0.0
🇫🇷 PIR
0.0,1.0,1.0,0.0,2.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇭 REG
0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 JAB
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0
🇩🇪 STU
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇪 DAL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0
🇲🇽 REB
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 BRA
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 PIQ
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 GIA
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 CHE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 ARN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇮 ROS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 JAR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 MAS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇪🇸 DE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 LEE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 KEE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 GAB
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇹 ERT
🇮🇹 MER
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇪 ICK
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 LUN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 ONG
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 LEO
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 GAL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 STO
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 COL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 TRI
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇹 BIN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇳🇱 BLE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 FRA
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 RAH
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1978 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
AND671180161240
PET2793014950
REU471120161240
LAU2771016790
DEP1570016880
WAT031010161060
SCH0470016970
LAF021200161420
VIL12900161060
FIT011000161060
JON0170016970
PAT0170014770
HUN01600166100
TAM00900151050
PIR00800161060
REG0030016655
JAB00200144100
STU00100164102
DAL0030010334
REB0020016457
BRA0030014752
PIQ001005230
GIA002005320
CHE000003012
ARN003009423
ROS0010014365
JAR001108422
MAS0020013643
DE 000001001
LEE000001001
KEE0000013157
GAB000002002
ERT000005113
MER0000016088
ICK000004121
LUN0030015645
ONG000004022
LEO000004022
GAL000002002
STO0020014635
COL000003003
TRI000001001
BIN000001001
BLE000004013
FRA000001001
RAH000002110

1978 Team Standings

🇬🇧 Team Lotus
116.0
116
🇬🇧 Brabham
69.0
69
🇮🇹 Ferrari
65.0
65
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
41.0
41
🇨🇦 Wolf
24.0
24
🇫🇷 Ligier
19.0
19
🇧🇷 Fittipaldi
17.0
17
🇬🇧 McLaren
16.0
16
🇬🇧 Williams
11.0
11
🇬🇧 Arrows
11.0
11
🇬🇧 Shadow
6.0
6
🇫🇷 Renault
3.0
3
🇬🇧 Ensign
1.0
1
🇬🇧 Surtees
1.0
1
🇮🇹 ATS
0.0
0
🇮🇹 Merzario
0.0
0
🇬🇧 Hesketh
0.0
0
🇫🇷 Martini
0.0
0

1978 Points by Race

🇬🇧 Team Lotus
11.0,3.0,9.0,9.0,0.0,15.0,15.0,4.0,15.0,0.0,10.0,9.0,15.0,1.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Brabham
6.0,4.0,4.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,2.0,9.0,3.0,10.0,0.0,0.0,7.0,15.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Ferrari
0.0,9.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,7.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,4.0,1.0,4.0,9.0,13.0
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
4.0,1.0,7.0,4.0,11.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,2.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0
🇨🇦 Wolf
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,6.0
🇫🇷 Ligier
0.0,0.0,2.0,2.0,0.0,2.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,2.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 Fittipaldi
0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,3.0,2.0,0.0,2.0,0.0
🇬🇧 McLaren
4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,3.0,4.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,1.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Williams
0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Arrows
0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0
🇬🇧 Shadow
0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 Renault
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Ensign
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0
🇬🇧 Surtees
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 ATS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Merzario
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Hesketh
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 Martini
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1978 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
Team Lotus814221204826157
Brabham21017203318150
Ferrari5920203222100
Tyrrell1515003218140
Wolf048002211101
Ligier021200161420
Fittipaldi011000161060
McLaren0121005525237
Williams0170016970
Arrows019002813105
Shadow004003410159
Renault00200144100
Ensign00300246117
Surtees003003181112
ATS003003211912
Merzario0000017089
Hesketh000006015
Martini003008413

1978 Driver Heatmap

ARG 🇦🇷BRA 🇧🇷SOU 🇿🇦USA 🇺🇸MON 🇲🇨BEL 🇧🇪SPA 🇪🇸SWE 🇸🇪FRA 🇫🇷UK 🇬🇧GER 🇩🇪AUS 🇦🇹NET 🇳🇱ITA 🇮🇹USA 🇺🇸CAN 🇨🇦
AND
9
3
0
6
0
9
9
0
9
0
9
0
9
1
0
0
PET
2
0
9
3
0
6
6
4
6
0
0
9
6
0
REU
0
9
0
9
0
4
0
0
0
9
0
0
0
4
9
4
LAU
6
4
0
0
6
0
0
9
0
6
0
0
4
9
0
0
DEP
4
0
6
4
9
0
0
0
0
3
0
6
0
0
0
2
WAT
0
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
3
4
0
0
3
6
0
0
SCH
0
0
0
0
4
0
3
0
1
0
6
0
0
0
4
6
LAF
0
0
2
2
0
2
4
0
0
0
4
2
0
3
0
0
VIL
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
0
0
0
0
4
1
0
0
9
FIT
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
3
3
2
0
2
0
JON
0
0
3
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
6
0
PAT
0
0
1
1
0
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
HUN
3
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
TAM
1
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
1
0
0
0
2
1
0
PIR
0
1
1
0
2
1
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
REG
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JAB
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
STU
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
DAL
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
REB
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
BRA
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
PIQ
0
0
0
0
0
GIA
0
0
0
0
0
CHE
0
0
0
ARN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ROS
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JAR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MAS
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
DE
0
LEE
0
KEE
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
GAB
0
0
ERT
0
0
0
0
MER
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ICK
0
0
0
0
LUN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ONG
0
0
0
0
LEO
0
0
0
0
GAL
0
0
STO
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
COL
0
0
0
TRI
0
BIN
0
BLE
0
0
0
0
FRA
0
RAH
0
0

Season 1978 Calendar

#RaceCircuitDateLapsDuration1st PlacePolePole Time
1Argentine Grand PrixAutódromo Juan y Oscar GálvezJan 14521:37:04.47Andretti (Team Lotus)
2Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo Internacional Nelson PiquetJan 28631:49:59.86Reutemann (Ferrari)
3South African Grand PrixKyalamiMar 03781:42:15.767Peterson (Team Lotus)
4United States Grand Prix WestLong BeachApr 01801:52:01.301Reutemann (Ferrari)
5Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de MonacoMay 06751:55:14.66Depailler (Tyrrell)
6Belgian Grand PrixZolderMay 20701:39:52.02Andretti (Team Lotus)
7Spanish Grand PrixJaramaJun 03751:41:47.06Andretti (Team Lotus)
8Swedish Grand PrixScandinavian RacewayJun 16701:41:00.606Lauda (Brabham)
9French Grand PrixCircuit Paul RicardJul 01541:38:51.92Andretti (Team Lotus)
10British Grand PrixBrands HatchJul 15761:42:12.39Reutemann (Ferrari)
11German Grand PrixHockenheimringJul 29451:28:00.90Andretti (Team Lotus)
12Austrian Grand PrixA1-RingAug 12541:41:21.57Peterson (Team Lotus)
13Dutch Grand PrixCircuit Park ZandvoortAug 26751:41:04.23Andretti (Team Lotus)
14Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di MonzaSep 09401:07:04.54Lauda (Brabham)
15United States Grand PrixWatkins GlenSep 30591:40:48.800Reutemann (Ferrari)
16Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles VilleneuveOct 07701:57:49.196Villeneuve (Ferrari)

1978 Point System

PositionPoints
1st9 pts
2nd6 pts
3rd4 pts
4th3 pts
5th2 pts
6th1 pts