Formula 1® Season 1989

Prev Next
Total Rounds
16
0 From Previous Season
Total Drivers
47
11 From Previous Season
Total Winning Drivers
6
3 From Previous Season
Total Teams
20
2 From Previous Season
Total Winning Teams
4
2 From Previous Season
Races Completed
16 of 16
100% Complete

1989 Driver Wins

1989 Team Wins

1989 Driver Podiums

1989 Team Podiums

1989 Season Driver Point Evolution (Top 5)

1989 Driver Standings

🇫🇷 PRO
81.0
81
🇧🇷 SEN
60.0
60
🇮🇹 PAT
40.0
40
🇬🇧 MAN
38.0
38
🇧🇪 BOU
37.0
37
🇮🇹 NAN
32.0
32
🇦🇹 BER
21.0
21
🇧🇷 PIQ
12.0
12
🇫🇷 ALE
8.0
8
🇬🇧 WAR
7.0
7
🇮🇹 ALB
6.0
6
🇸🇪 JOH
6.0
6
🇺🇸 CHE
6.0
6
🇬🇧 HER
5.0
5
🇮🇹 MAR
5.0
5
🇮🇹 DE
4.0
4
🇧🇷 GUG
4.0
4
🇮🇹 MOD
4.0
4
🇮🇹 CAF
4.0
4
🇬🇧 BRU
4.0
4
🇯🇵 NAK
3.0
3
🇩🇪 DAN
3.0
3
🇮🇹 PIR
2.0
2
🇫🇷 ARN
2.0
2
🇬🇧 PAL
2.0
2
🇮🇹 TAR
1.0
1
🇫🇷 ALL
1.0
1
🇫🇷 GRO
1.0
1
🇪🇸 PÉR
1.0
1
🇮🇹 LAR
0.0
0
🇯🇵 SUZ
0.0
0
🇧🇷 MOR
0.0
0
🇧🇪 GAC
0.0
0
🇫🇷 BER
0.0
0
🇫🇮 JÄR
0.0
0
🇫🇷 DAL
0.0
0
🇮🇹 CAP
0.0
0
🇮🇹 BER
0.0
0
🇩🇪 SCH
0.0
0
🇮🇹 BAR
0.0
0
🇨🇭 FOI
0.0
0
🇬🇧 DON
0.0
0
🇮🇹 GHI
0.0
0
🇩🇪 WEI
0.0
0
🇫🇷 RAP
0.0
0
🇩🇪 WIN
0.0
0
🇦🇷 LAR
0.0
0

1989 Points by Race

🇫🇷 PRO
6.0,6.0,6.0,2.0,9.0,0.0,9.0,9.0,6.0,3.0,6.0,9.0,6.0,4.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 SEN
0.0,9.0,9.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,6.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 PAT
0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,6.0,6.0,4.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,2.0,6.0,4.0
🇬🇧 MAN
9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,6.0,4.0,9.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇪 BOU
0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,3.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,9.0
🇮🇹 NAN
1.0,4.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,9.0,6.0
🇦🇹 BER
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,9.0,6.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 PIQ
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,3.0,2.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0
🇫🇷 ALE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 WAR
2.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0
🇮🇹 ALB
0.0,0.0,2.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇸🇪 JOH
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 CHE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 HER
3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 MAR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,1.0
🇮🇹 DE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 GUG
4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 MOD
0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 CAF
0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 BRU
0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0
🇯🇵 NAK
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0
🇩🇪 DAN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 PIR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0
🇫🇷 ARN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 PAL
0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 TAR
0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 ALL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 GRO
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇪🇸 PÉR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 LAR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇯🇵 SUZ
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 MOR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇪 GAC
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 BER
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇮 JÄR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 DAL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 CAP
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 BER
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 SCH
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 BAR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇭 FOI
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 DON
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 GHI
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 WEI
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 RAP
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 WIN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇷 LAR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1989 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
PRO4111320161330
SEN67813016970
PAT06910161150
MAN2660015690
BOU251000161060
NAN1490016970
BER13300153120
PIQ0070016871
ALE005008530
WAR0080015870
ALB0130014464
JOH0130016358
CHE0170016862
HER002008512
MAR0060015690
DE 0160016961
GUG01500165101
MOD01300165101
CAF0050016772
BRU0060016772
NAK0050016583
DAN0020013409
PIR0040010550
ARN0020016637
PAL0070016961
TAR0030015339
ALL00200164111
GRO0040016574
PÉR0020016484
LAR0000016178
SUZ00000160016
MOR00000160412
GAC0000014239
BER000002110
JÄR000004022
DAL00000150114
CAP00000162140
BER000006006
SCH00000150213
BAR000001010
FOI00000120012
DON000001100
GHI00000160313
WEI00000100010
RAP00000160115
WIN000007007
LAR000005005

1989 Team Standings

🇬🇧 McLaren
141.0
141
🇬🇧 Williams
77.0
77
🇮🇹 Ferrari
59.0
59
🇮🇹 Benetton
39.0
39
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
16.0
16
🇬🇧 Team Lotus
15.0
15
🇬🇧 Arrows
13.0
13
🇮🇹 Dallara
8.0
8
🇬🇧 Brabham
8.0
8
🇬🇧 Onyx
6.0
6
🇮🇹 Minardi
6.0
6
🇬🇧 March
4.0
4
🇩🇪 Rial
3.0
3
🇫🇷 Ligier
3.0
3
🇫🇷 Larrousse
1.0
1
🇫🇷 AGS
1.0
1
🇮🇹 Coloni
0.0
0
🇮🇹 Euro Brun
0.0
0
🇮🇹 Osella
0.0
0
🇩🇪 Zakspeed
0.0
0

1989 Points by Race

🇬🇧 McLaren
6.0,15.0,15.0,11.0,9.0,0.0,9.0,9.0,15.0,9.0,15.0,9.0,6.0,13.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Williams
0.0,3.0,0.0,6.0,7.0,15.0,4.0,0.0,3.0,4.0,3.0,7.0,0.0,2.0,10.0,13.0
🇮🇹 Ferrari
9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,6.0,4.0,9.0,4.0,6.0,9.0,6.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Benetton
4.0,4.0,0.0,3.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,9.0,8.0
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
0.0,1.0,2.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,1.0,3.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Team Lotus
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,3.0,2.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,3.0
🇬🇧 Arrows
2.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,2.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Dallara
0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,5.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Brabham
0.0,0.0,5.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Onyx
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Minardi
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,1.0
🇬🇧 March
4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 Rial
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 Ligier
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 Larrousse
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 AGS
0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Coloni
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Euro Brun
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Osella
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 Zakspeed
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1989 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
McLaren1018211503222100
Williams21119103221110
Ferrari39900309210
Benetton1415003219121
Tyrrell0115003217123
Team Lotus0012003213154
Arrows0115003217132
Dallara0111003216133
Brabham019003212173
Onyx013003251017
Minardi008003210184
March01500327241
Rial00200324028
Ligier0060032111011
Larrousse00200326179
AGS00300313325
Coloni00000320527
Euro Brun00000160016
Osella000003211021
Zakspeed00000310229

1989 Driver Heatmap

BRA 🇧🇷ITA 🇮🇹MON 🇲🇨MEX 🇲🇽USA 🇺🇸CAN 🇨🇦FRA 🇫🇷UK 🇬🇧GER 🇩🇪HUN 🇭🇺BEL 🇧🇪ITA 🇮🇹POR 🇵🇹SPA 🇪🇸JAP 🇯🇵AUS 🇦🇺
PRO
6
6
6
2
9
0
9
9
6
3
6
9
6
4
0
0
SEN
0
9
9
9
0
0
0
0
9
6
9
0
0
9
0
0
PAT
0
0
0
6
6
6
4
0
3
0
0
3
0
2
6
4
MAN
9
0
0
0
0
0
6
6
4
9
4
0
0
0
0
BOU
0
3
0
0
1
9
0
0
0
4
3
4
0
0
4
9
NAN
1
4
0
3
0
0
0
4
0
0
2
0
3
0
9
6
BER
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
9
6
0
0
PIQ
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
3
2
1
0
0
0
0
3
0
ALE
3
0
0
0
2
3
0
0
WAR
2
2
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
ALB
0
0
2
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JOH
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
4
0
0
0
CHE
0
0
0
0
4
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
HER
3
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
MAR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
2
0
1
DE
0
0
0
0
0
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
GUG
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MOD
0
0
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
CAF
0
0
3
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
BRU
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
NAK
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
DAN
0
0
0
0
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
PIR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
ARN
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
PAL
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
TAR
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ALL
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
GRO
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
PÉR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
LAR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SUZ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MOR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
GAC
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
BER
0
0
JÄR
0
0
0
0
DAL
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
CAP
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
BER
0
0
0
0
0
0
SCH
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
BAR
0
FOI
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
DON
0
GHI
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
WEI
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
RAP
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
WIN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
LAR
0
0
0
0
0

Season 1989 Calendar

#RaceCircuitDateLapsDuration1st PlacePolePole Time
1Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo Internacional Nelson PiquetMar 25611:38:58.744Mansell (Ferrari)
2San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Enzo e Dino FerrariApr 22581:26:51.245Senna (McLaren)
3Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de MonacoMay 06771:53:33.251Senna (McLaren)
4Mexican Grand PrixAutódromo Hermanos RodríguezMay 27691:35:21.431Senna (McLaren)
5United States Grand PrixPhoenix street circuitJun 03752:01:33.133Prost (McLaren)
6Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles VilleneuveJun 17692:01:24.073Boutsen (Williams)
7French Grand PrixCircuit Paul RicardJul 08801:38:29.411Prost (McLaren)
8British Grand PrixSilverstone CircuitJul 15641:19:22.131Prost (McLaren)
9German Grand PrixHockenheimringJul 29451:21:43.302Senna (McLaren)
10Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroringAug 12771:49:38.650Mansell (Ferrari)
11Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-FrancorchampsAug 26441:40:54.196Senna (McLaren)
12Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di MonzaSep 09531:19:27.550Prost (McLaren)
13Portuguese Grand PrixAutódromo do EstorilSep 23711:36:48.546Berger (Ferrari)
14Spanish Grand PrixCircuito de JerezSep 30731:47:48.264Senna (McLaren)
15Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka CircuitOct 21531:35:06.277Nannini (Benetton)
16Australian Grand PrixAdelaide Street CircuitNov 04702:00:17.421Boutsen (Williams)

1989 Point System

PositionPoints
1st9 pts
2nd6 pts
3rd4 pts
4th3 pts
5th2 pts
6th1 pts