Formula 1® Season 1988

Prev Next
Total Rounds
16
0 From Previous Season
Total Drivers
36
4 From Previous Season
Total Winning Drivers
3
2 From Previous Season
Total Teams
18
2 From Previous Season
Total Winning Teams
2
2 From Previous Season
Races Completed
16 of 16
100% Complete

1988 Driver Wins

1988 Team Wins

1988 Driver Podiums

1988 Team Podiums

1988 Season Driver Point Evolution (Top 5)

1988 Driver Standings

🇫🇷 PRO
105.0
105
🇧🇷 SEN
94.0
94
🇦🇹 BER
41.0
41
🇧🇪 BOU
27.0
27
🇮🇹 ALB
24.0
24
🇧🇷 PIQ
22.0
22
🇮🇹 CAP
17.0
17
🇬🇧 WAR
17.0
17
🇬🇧 MAN
12.0
12
🇮🇹 NAN
12.0
12
🇮🇹 PAT
8.0
8
🇺🇸 CHE
6.0
6
🇧🇷 GUG
5.0
5
🇬🇧 PAL
5.0
5
🇮🇹 DE
3.0
3
🇮🇹 MAR
1.0
1
🇯🇵 NAK
1.0
1
🇮🇹 LAR
0.0
0
🇬🇧 BRU
0.0
0
🇯🇵 SUZ
0.0
0
🇮🇹 TAR
0.0
0
🇫🇷 ALL
0.0
0
🇫🇷 DAL
0.0
0
🇮🇹 MOD
0.0
0
🇮🇹 CAF
0.0
0
🇸🇪 JOH
0.0
0
🇬🇧 BAI
0.0
0
🇩🇪 SCH
0.0
0
🇪🇸 PÉR
0.0
0
🇮🇹 GHI
0.0
0
🇫🇷 RAP
0.0
0
🇫🇷 ARN
0.0
0
🇦🇷 LAR
0.0
0
🇫🇷 STR
0.0
0
🇪🇸 CAM
0.0
0
🇫🇷 SCH
0.0
0

1988 Points by Race

🇫🇷 PRO
9.0,6.0,9.0,9.0,6.0,6.0,9.0,0.0,6.0,6.0,6.0,0.0,9.0,9.0,6.0,9.0
🇧🇷 SEN
0.0,9.0,0.0,6.0,9.0,9.0,6.0,9.0,9.0,9.0,9.0,0.0,1.0,3.0,9.0,6.0
🇦🇹 BER
6.0,2.0,6.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,4.0,3.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,1.0,3.0,0.0
🇧🇪 BOU
0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,4.0,0.0,1.0,4.0,0.0,4.0,2.0
🇮🇹 ALB
2.0,0.0,4.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 PIQ
4.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,2.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0
🇮🇹 CAP
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,4.0,2.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,1.0
🇬🇧 WAR
3.0,0.0,3.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,3.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 MAN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 NAN
0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,2.0,0.0
🇮🇹 PAT
0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,1.0,3.0
🇺🇸 CHE
0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 GUG
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 PAL
0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,1.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 DE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 MAR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇯🇵 NAK
1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 LAR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 BRU
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇯🇵 SUZ
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 TAR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 ALL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 DAL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 MOD
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 CAF
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇸🇪 JOH
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 BAI
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 SCH
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇪🇸 PÉR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 GHI
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 RAP
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 ARN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇷 LAR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 STR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇪🇸 CAM
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 SCH
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1988 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
PRO7141420161420
SEN81114130161420
BER151110161150
BOU051300161330
ALB03700161060
PIQ0390016970
CAP0280016961
WAR001000161060
MAN02200142120
NAN0270016880
PAT0070016880
CHE0170016880
GUG0070016880
PAL0030016772
DE 00400165110
MAR0020011542
NAK0070016862
LAR0010016376
BRU001001100
SUZ000001100
TAR0010016448
ALL0040016880
DAL0040014941
MOD0000016556
CAF0040016772
JOH0030016466
BAI00100164210
SCH0000015249
PÉR0020016772
GHI0000016358
RAP000001001
ARN0010016592
LAR0000016268
STR00400166100
CAM000005113
SCH000001100

1988 Team Standings

🇬🇧 McLaren
199.0
199
🇮🇹 Ferrari
65.0
65
🇮🇹 Benetton
39.0
39
🇬🇧 Team Lotus
23.0
23
🇬🇧 Arrows
23.0
23
🇬🇧 March
22.0
22
🇬🇧 Williams
20.0
20
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
5.0
5
🇩🇪 Rial
3.0
3
🇮🇹 Minardi
1.0
1
🇫🇷 Ligier
0.0
0
🇫🇷 Larrousse
0.0
0
🇮🇹 Dallara
0.0
0
🇫🇷 AGS
0.0
0
🇮🇹 Coloni
0.0
0
🇮🇹 Euro Brun
0.0
0
🇮🇹 Osella
0.0
0
🇩🇪 Zakspeed
0.0
0

1988 Points by Race

🇬🇧 McLaren
9.0,15.0,9.0,15.0,15.0,15.0,15.0,9.0,15.0,15.0,15.0,0.0,10.0,12.0,15.0,15.0
🇮🇹 Ferrari
8.0,2.0,10.0,7.0,0.0,0.0,7.0,0.0,7.0,3.0,0.0,15.0,2.0,1.0,3.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Benetton
0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,4.0,1.0,4.0,1.0,4.0,0.0,1.0,4.0,4.0,6.0,2.0
🇬🇧 Team Lotus
5.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,2.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0
🇬🇧 Arrows
3.0,0.0,3.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,7.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 March
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,2.0,2.0,4.0,2.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,1.0
🇬🇧 Williams
0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,8.0,1.0,3.0
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,1.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 Rial
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Minardi
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 Ligier
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 Larrousse
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Dallara
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 AGS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Coloni
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Euro Brun
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Osella
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 Zakspeed
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1988 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
McLaren152528150322840
Ferrari1818103221110
Benetton0720003221110
Team Lotus0316003217132
Arrows0117003218140
March0215003217141
Williams0210003212200
Tyrrell004003211912
Rial00400165110
Minardi004003213127
Ligier00400329158
Larrousse008003218122
Dallara0040016772
AGS00400166100
Coloni0010016448
Euro Brun000003271114
Osella0010016376
Zakspeed00000315917

1988 Driver Heatmap

BRA 🇧🇷ITA 🇮🇹MON 🇲🇨MEX 🇲🇽CAN 🇨🇦USA 🇺🇸FRA 🇫🇷UK 🇬🇧GER 🇩🇪HUN 🇭🇺BEL 🇧🇪ITA 🇮🇹POR 🇵🇹SPA 🇪🇸JAP 🇯🇵AUS 🇦🇺
PRO
9
6
9
9
6
6
9
0
6
6
6
0
9
9
6
9
SEN
0
9
0
6
9
9
6
9
9
9
9
0
1
3
9
6
BER
6
2
6
4
0
0
3
0
4
3
0
9
0
1
3
0
BOU
0
3
0
0
4
4
0
0
1
4
0
1
4
0
4
2
ALB
2
0
4
3
0
0
4
0
3
0
0
6
2
0
0
0
PIQ
4
4
0
0
3
0
2
2
0
0
3
0
0
0
0
4
CAP
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
2
0
4
2
6
0
0
1
WAR
3
0
3
2
0
0
0
1
0
0
2
3
3
0
0
0
MAN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
0
0
0
6
0
0
NAN
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
4
0
0
0
0
0
4
2
0
PAT
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
2
1
3
CHE
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
4
0
0
0
0
GUG
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
PAL
0
0
2
0
1
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
DE
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MAR
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
NAK
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
LAR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
BRU
0
SUZ
0
TAR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ALL
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
DAL
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MOD
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
CAF
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JOH
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
BAI
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SCH
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
PÉR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
GHI
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
RAP
0
ARN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
LAR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
STR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
CAM
0
0
0
0
0
SCH
0

Season 1988 Calendar

#RaceCircuitDateLapsDuration1st PlacePolePole Time
1Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo Internacional Nelson PiquetApr 02601:36:06.857Prost (McLaren)
2San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Enzo e Dino FerrariApr 30601:32:41.264Senna (McLaren)
3Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de MonacoMay 14781:57:17.077Prost (McLaren)
4Mexican Grand PrixAutódromo Hermanos RodríguezMay 28671:30:15.737Prost (McLaren)
5Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles VilleneuveJun 11691:39:46.618Senna (McLaren)
6Detroit Grand PrixDetroit Street CircuitJun 18631:54:56.035Senna (McLaren)
7French Grand PrixCircuit Paul RicardJul 02801:37:37.328Prost (McLaren)
8British Grand PrixSilverstone CircuitJul 09651:33:16.367Senna (McLaren)
9German Grand PrixHockenheimringJul 23441:32:54.188Senna (McLaren)
10Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroringAug 06761:57:47.081Senna (McLaren)
11Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-FrancorchampsAug 27431:28:00.549Senna (McLaren)
12Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di MonzaSep 10511:17:39.744Berger (Ferrari)
13Portuguese Grand PrixAutódromo do EstorilSep 24701:37:40.958Prost (McLaren)
14Spanish Grand PrixCircuito de JerezOct 01721:48:43.851Prost (McLaren)
15Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka CircuitOct 29511:33:26.173Senna (McLaren)
16Australian Grand PrixAdelaide Street CircuitNov 12821:53:14.676Prost (McLaren)

1988 Point System

PositionPoints
1st9 pts
2nd6 pts
3rd4 pts
4th3 pts
5th2 pts
6th1 pts