Formula 1® Season 1986

Prev Next
Total Rounds
16
0 From Previous Season
Total Drivers
32
4 From Previous Season
Total Winning Drivers
5
3 From Previous Season
Total Teams
14
3 From Previous Season
Total Winning Teams
4
1 From Previous Season
Races Completed
16 of 16
100% Complete

1986 Driver Wins

1986 Team Wins

1986 Driver Podiums

1986 Team Podiums

1986 Season Driver Point Evolution (Top 5)

1986 Driver Standings

🇫🇷 PRO
74.0
74
🇬🇧 MAN
72.0
72
🇧🇷 PIQ
69.0
69
🇧🇷 SEN
55.0
55
🇸🇪 JOH
23.0
23
🇫🇮 ROS
22.0
22
🇦🇹 BER
17.0
17
🇫🇷 LAF
14.0
14
🇮🇹 ALB
14.0
14
🇫🇷 ARN
14.0
14
🇬🇧 BRU
8.0
8
🇦🇺 JON
4.0
4
🇫🇷 STR
3.0
3
🇬🇧 DUM
3.0
3
🇮🇹 FAB
2.0
2
🇫🇷 TAM
2.0
2
🇮🇹 PAT
2.0
2
🇫🇷 ALL
1.0
1
🇩🇪 DAN
1.0
1
🇮🇹 DE
0.0
0
🇬🇧 WAR
0.0
0
🇮🇹 CAP
0.0
0
🇧🇪 BOU
0.0
0
🇮🇹 CAF
0.0
0
🇮🇹 NAN
0.0
0
🇬🇧 PAL
0.0
0
🇺🇸 CHE
0.0
0
🇮🇹 GHI
0.0
0
🇮🇹 DE
0.0
0
🇨🇭 SUR
0.0
0
🇳🇱 ROT
0.0
0
🇨🇦 BER
0.0
0

1986 Points by Race

🇫🇷 PRO
0.0,4.0,9.0,9.0,1.0,6.0,4.0,6.0,4.0,1.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,6.0,6.0,9.0
🇬🇧 MAN
0.0,6.0,0.0,3.0,9.0,9.0,2.0,9.0,9.0,4.0,4.0,0.0,6.0,9.0,2.0,0.0
🇧🇷 PIQ
9.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,4.0,6.0,9.0,9.0,0.0,9.0,4.0,3.0,6.0
🇧🇷 SEN
6.0,9.0,0.0,4.0,6.0,2.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,4.0,0.0
🇸🇪 JOH
0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,4.0,4.0,1.0,0.0,4.0
🇫🇮 ROS
0.0,3.0,2.0,6.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇹 BER
1.0,1.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,9.0,0.0
🇫🇷 LAF
4.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,2.0,0.0,6.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 ALB
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 ARN
3.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,2.0,3.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 BRU
2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0
🇦🇺 JON
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 STR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0
🇬🇧 DUM
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0
🇮🇹 FAB
0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 TAM
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 PAT
0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 ALL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0
🇩🇪 DAN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 DE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 WAR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 CAP
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇪 BOU
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 CAF
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 NAN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 PAL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 CHE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 GHI
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 DE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇭 SUR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇳🇱 ROT
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇦 BER
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1986 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
PRO4111310161330
MAN591220161240
PIQ4101220161240
SEN281080161060
JOH04800161060
ROS0181016880
BER1280016880
LAF026009630
ALB0170016790
ARN00900161060
BRU0080016970
JON00400165110
STR0060016970
DUM0060016691
FAB00520165110
TAM00400154110
PAT00400165110
ALL003007340
DAN00300165101
DE 00100161141
WAR0040011470
CAP000002020
BOU00600166100
CAF000001010
NAN00000151140
PAL0050016880
CHE000001010
GHI00000161141
DE 001004130
SUR003005320
ROT00100132101
BER000009360

1986 Team Standings

🇬🇧 Williams
141.0
141
🇬🇧 McLaren
96.0
96
🇬🇧 Team Lotus
58.0
58
🇮🇹 Ferrari
37.0
37
🇫🇷 Ligier
29.0
29
🇮🇹 Benetton
19.0
19
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
11.0
11
🇬🇧 Lola
6.0
6
🇬🇧 Brabham
2.0
2
🇬🇧 Arrows
1.0
1
🇮🇹 Minardi
0.0
0
🇫🇷 AGS
0.0
0
🇮🇹 Osella
0.0
0
🇩🇪 Zakspeed
0.0
0

1986 Points by Race

🇬🇧 Williams
9.0,6.0,6.0,3.0,9.0,13.0,2.0,13.0,15.0,13.0,13.0,0.0,15.0,13.0,5.0,6.0
🇬🇧 McLaren
0.0,7.0,11.0,15.0,1.0,9.0,4.0,9.0,4.0,3.0,0.0,9.0,3.0,6.0,6.0,9.0
🇬🇧 Team Lotus
6.0,9.0,0.0,4.0,6.0,2.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,8.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,4.0,1.0
🇮🇹 Ferrari
0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,7.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,10.0,4.0,3.0,0.0,4.0
🇫🇷 Ligier
7.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,2.0,1.0,6.0,3.0,3.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Benetton
1.0,3.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,9.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,5.0
🇬🇧 Lola
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,5.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Brabham
0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Arrows
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Minardi
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 AGS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Osella
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 Zakspeed
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1986 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
Williams9192440322480
McLaren41221203221110
Team Lotus2816803216151
Ferrari0515003217150
Ligier0218003219130
Benetton1213203213190
Tyrrell0014003218140
Lola00800329230
Brabham009003110210
Arrows0012003114170
Minardi00100312281
AGS000002020
Osella00000324262
Zakspeed006002910181

1986 Driver Heatmap

BRA 🇧🇷SPA 🇪🇸ITA 🇮🇹MON 🇲🇨BEL 🇧🇪CAN 🇨🇦USA 🇺🇸FRA 🇫🇷UK 🇬🇧GER 🇩🇪HUN 🇭🇺AUS 🇦🇹ITA 🇮🇹POR 🇵🇹MEX 🇲🇽AUS 🇦🇺
PRO
0
4
9
9
1
6
4
6
4
1
0
9
0
6
6
9
MAN
0
6
0
3
9
9
2
9
9
4
4
0
6
9
2
0
PIQ
9
0
6
0
0
4
0
4
6
9
9
0
9
4
3
6
SEN
6
9
0
4
6
2
9
0
0
6
6
0
0
3
4
0
JOH
0
0
3
0
4
0
0
0
0
0
3
4
4
1
0
4
ROS
0
3
2
6
0
3
0
3
0
2
0
0
3
0
0
0
BER
1
1
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
9
0
LAF
4
0
0
1
2
0
6
1
0
ALB
0
0
0
0
3
0
3
0
0
0
0
6
0
2
0
0
ARN
3
0
0
2
0
1
0
2
3
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
BRU
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
0
0
3
JON
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
1
0
0
0
STR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
DUM
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
1
FAB
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
TAM
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
PAT
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ALL
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
DAN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
DE
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
WAR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
CAP
0
0
BOU
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
CAF
0
NAN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
PAL
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
CHE
0
GHI
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
DE
0
0
0
0
SUR
0
0
0
0
0
ROT
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
BER
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

Season 1986 Calendar

#RaceCircuitDateLapsDuration1st PlacePolePole Time
1Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo Internacional Nelson PiquetMar 22611:39:32.583Piquet (Williams)
2Spanish Grand PrixCircuito de JerezApr 12721:48:47.735Senna (Team Lotus)
3San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Enzo e Dino FerrariApr 26601:32:28.408Prost (McLaren)
4Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de MonacoMay 10781:55:41.060Prost (McLaren)
5Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-FrancorchampsMay 24431:27:57.925Mansell (Williams)
6Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles VilleneuveJun 14691:42:26.415Mansell (Williams)
7Detroit Grand PrixDetroit Street CircuitJun 21631:51:12.847Senna (Team Lotus)
8French Grand PrixCircuit Paul RicardJul 05801:37:19.272Mansell (Williams)
9British Grand PrixBrands HatchJul 12751:30:38.471Mansell (Williams)
10German Grand PrixHockenheimringJul 26441:22:08.263Piquet (Williams)
11Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroringAug 09762:00:34.508Piquet (Williams)
12Austrian Grand PrixA1-RingAug 16521:21:22.531Prost (McLaren)
13Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di MonzaSep 06511:17:42.889Piquet (Williams)
14Portuguese Grand PrixAutódromo do EstorilSep 20701:37:21.900Mansell (Williams)
15Mexican Grand PrixAutódromo Hermanos RodríguezOct 11681:33:18.700Berger (Benetton)
16Australian Grand PrixAdelaide Street CircuitOct 25821:54:20.388Prost (McLaren)

1986 Point System

PositionPoints
1st9 pts
2nd6 pts
3rd4 pts
4th3 pts
5th2 pts
6th1 pts