Formula 1® Season 1976

Prev Next
Total Rounds
16
2 From Previous Season
Total Drivers
54
2 From Previous Season
Total Winning Drivers
7
2 From Previous Season
Total Teams
21
1 From Previous Season
Total Winning Teams
6
0 From Previous Season
Races Completed
16 of 16
100% Complete

1976 Driver Wins

1976 Team Wins

1976 Driver Podiums

1976 Team Podiums

1976 Season Driver Point Evolution (Top 5)

1976 Driver Standings

🇬🇧 HUN
69.0
69
🇦🇹 LAU
68.0
68
🇿🇦 SCH
49.0
49
🇫🇷 DEP
39.0
39
🇨🇭 REG
31.0
31
🇺🇸 AND
22.0
22
🇬🇧 WAT
20.0
20
🇫🇷 LAF
20.0
20
🇩🇪 MAS
19.0
19
🇸🇪 NIL
11.0
11
🇸🇪 PET
10.0
10
🇬🇧 PRY
10.0
10
🇩🇪 STU
8.0
8
🇧🇷 PAC
7.0
7
🇦🇺 JON
7.0
7
🇦🇷 REU
3.0
3
🇧🇷 FIT
3.0
3
🇳🇿 AMO
2.0
2
🇮🇹 BRA
1.0
1
🇩🇪 STO
1.0
1
🇦🇺 PER
0.0
0
🇳🇱 LUN
0.0
0
🇧🇪 NÈV
0.0
0
🇸🇪 AND
0.0
0
🇬🇧 EDW
0.0
0
🇬🇧 ASH
0.0
0
🇨🇭 KES
0.0
0
🇯🇵 HOS
0.0
0
🇯🇵 TAK
0.0
0
🇮🇹 LOM
0.0
0
🇬🇧 EVA
0.0
0
🇫🇷 LEC
0.0
0
🇪🇸 ZAP
0.0
0
🇫🇷 PES
0.0
0
🇩🇰 NEL
0.0
0
🇬🇧 MAG
0.0
0
🇬🇧 WIL
0.0
0
🇮🇹 PES
0.0
0
🇦🇹 STU
0.0
0
🇦🇺 BRO
0.0
0
🇯🇵 HAS
0.0
0
🇫🇷 JAR
0.0
0
🇪🇸 DE
0.0
0
🇦🇹 ERT
0.0
0
🇮🇹 MER
0.0
0
🇧🇪 ICK
0.0
0
🇧🇷 RIB
0.0
0
🇺🇸 LUN
0.0
0
🇬🇧 GAL
0.0
0
🇬🇧 TRI
0.0
0
🇦🇹 BIN
0.0
0
🇿🇦 SCH
0.0
0
🇧🇷 HOF
0.0
0
🇮🇹 ZOR
0.0
0

1976 Points by Race

🇬🇧 HUN
0.0,6.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,9.0,0.0,9.0,3.0,9.0,0.0,9.0,9.0,4.0
🇦🇹 LAU
9.0,9.0,6.0,6.0,9.0,9.0,4.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,4.0,0.0
🇿🇦 SCH
2.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,6.0,9.0,1.0,6.0,6.0,0.0,2.0,2.0,3.0,6.0,0.0
🇫🇷 DEP
6.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,6.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,6.0,0.0,6.0
🇨🇭 REG
0.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,6.0,1.0,0.0,2.0
🇺🇸 AND
0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,4.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,9.0
🇬🇧 WAT
0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,4.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0
🇫🇷 LAF
0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 MAS
1.0,4.0,2.0,0.0,1.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,3.0,0.0
🇸🇪 NIL
0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0
🇸🇪 PET
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 PRY
4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 STU
3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0
🇧🇷 PAC
0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇺 JON
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0
🇦🇷 REU
0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 FIT
0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇳🇿 AMO
0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 BRA
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 STO
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇺 PER
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇳🇱 LUN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇪 NÈV
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇸🇪 AND
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 EDW
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 ASH
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇭 KES
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇯🇵 HOS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇯🇵 TAK
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 LOM
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 EVA
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 LEC
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇪🇸 ZAP
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 PES
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇰 NEL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 MAG
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 WIL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 PES
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇹 STU
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇺 BRO
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇯🇵 HAS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 JAR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇪🇸 DE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇹 ERT
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 MER
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇪 ICK
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 RIB
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 LUN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 GAL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 TRI
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇹 BIN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇿🇦 SCH
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 HOF
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 ZOR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1976 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
HUN681080161060
LAU591130141130
SCH151210161240
DEP071000161060
REG141010151230
AND1361015780
WAT13900161060
LAF0361016970
MAS021000161240
NIL0240015690
PET11510166100
PRY011100161240
STU00400165110
PAC0090016970
JON00700141040
REU0020013490
FIT0040016871
AMO002009441
BRA00400165110
STO001003210
PER001009351
LUN000001010
NÈV000002110
AND000001010
EDW000006312
ASH000001010
KES000005122
HOS000001010
TAK001001100
LOM000004202
EVA001003111
LEC001007511
ZAP000001001
PES001009432
NEL000001001
MAG000001001
WIL000001001
PES000004301
STU000003003
BRO000001100
HAS000001100
JAR00700161240
DE 000001001
ERT0030015654
MER0010014293
ICK0040012624
RIB000001100
LUN0010012732
GAL000001001
TRI000001001
BIN000002020
SCH000001010
HOF000004103
ZOR001001100

1976 Team Standings

🇮🇹 Ferrari
99.0
99
🇬🇧 McLaren
88.0
88
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
88.0
88
🇬🇧 Team Lotus
32.0
32
🇺🇸 Penske
20.0
20
🇫🇷 Ligier
20.0
20
🇬🇧 March
19.0
19
🇬🇧 Brabham-Alfa Romeo
11.0
11
🇬🇧 Shadow
10.0
10
🇬🇧 Surtees
7.0
7
🇧🇷 Fittipaldi
3.0
3
🇬🇧 Ensign
2.0
2
🇺🇸 Parnelli
1.0
1
🇬🇧 Williams
0.0
0
🇨🇦 Wolf
0.0
0
🇬🇧 Hesketh
0.0
0
🇬🇧 BRM
0.0
0
🇳🇱 Boro
0.0
0
🇯🇵 Kojima
0.0
0
🇯🇵 Maki
0.0
0
🇬🇧 Brabham-Ford
0.0
0

1976 Points by Race

🇮🇹 Ferrari
9.0,9.0,15.0,6.0,15.0,9.0,5.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,9.0,1.0,4.0,2.0
🇬🇧 McLaren
1.0,10.0,2.0,9.0,1.0,2.0,2.0,9.0,0.0,13.0,3.0,9.0,0.0,11.0,12.0,4.0
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
8.0,3.0,4.0,0.0,3.0,10.0,15.0,7.0,6.0,6.0,0.0,2.0,3.0,9.0,6.0,6.0
🇬🇧 Team Lotus
0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,2.0,6.0,4.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,10.0
🇺🇸 Penske
0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,4.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0
🇫🇷 Ligier
0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 March
3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,1.0,9.0,0.0,2.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Brabham-Alfa Romeo
0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Shadow
4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Surtees
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0
🇧🇷 Fittipaldi
0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Ensign
0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 Parnelli
0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Williams
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇦 Wolf
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Hesketh
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 BRM
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇳🇱 Boro
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇯🇵 Kojima
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇯🇵 Maki
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Brabham-Ford
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1976 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
Ferrari6132240302460
McLaren61020803222100
Tyrrell11222104125124
Team Lotus1510103113171
Penske13900171070
Ligier0361016970
March1114105519342
Brabham-Alfa Romeo0011003314190
Shadow011800332481
Surtees0010003822115
Fittipaldi0040020974
Ensign0030014770
Parnelli001002110
Williams001002101
Wolf00400251087
Hesketh00300231166
BRM000001010
Boro001006231
Kojima000001100
Maki000001001
Brabham-Ford0000013247

1976 Driver Heatmap

BRA 🇧🇷SOU 🇿🇦USA 🇺🇸SPA 🇪🇸BEL 🇧🇪MON 🇲🇨SWE 🇸🇪FRA 🇫🇷UK 🇬🇧GER 🇩🇪AUS 🇦🇹NET 🇳🇱ITA 🇮🇹CAN 🇨🇦USA 🇺🇸JAP 🇯🇵
HUN
0
6
0
9
0
0
2
9
0
9
3
9
0
9
9
4
LAU
9
9
6
6
9
9
4
0
9
0
3
0
4
0
SCH
2
3
0
0
3
6
9
1
6
6
0
2
2
3
6
0
DEP
6
0
4
0
0
4
6
6
0
0
0
0
1
6
0
6
REG
0
0
9
0
6
0
1
0
0
0
6
6
1
0
2
AND
0
1
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
2
4
0
4
0
9
WAT
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
4
4
0
9
0
0
0
1
0
LAF
0
0
3
0
4
0
3
0
0
0
6
0
4
0
0
0
MAS
1
4
2
0
1
2
0
0
0
4
0
0
0
2
3
0
NIL
0
0
4
0
0
0
0
0
2
4
0
0
0
0
1
PET
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
9
0
0
0
PRY
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
0
3
0
0
0
0
STU
3
0
0
0
0
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
PAC
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
3
0
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
JON
0
0
2
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
REU
0
0
0
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
FIT
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
AMO
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
BRA
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
STO
1
0
0
PER
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
LUN
0
NÈV
0
0
AND
0
EDW
0
0
0
0
0
0
ASH
0
KES
0
0
0
0
0
HOS
0
TAK
0
LOM
0
0
0
0
EVA
0
0
0
LEC
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ZAP
0
PES
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
NEL
0
MAG
0
WIL
0
PES
0
0
0
0
STU
0
0
0
BRO
0
HAS
0
JAR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
DE
0
ERT
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MER
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ICK
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
RIB
0
LUN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
GAL
0
TRI
0
BIN
0
0
SCH
0
HOF
0
0
0
0
ZOR
0

Season 1976 Calendar

#RaceCircuitDateLapsDuration1st PlacePolePole Time
1Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos PaceJan 24401:45:16.78Lauda (Ferrari)
2South African Grand PrixKyalamiMar 05781:42:18.4Lauda (Ferrari)
3United States Grand Prix WestLong BeachMar 27801:53:18.471Regazzoni (Ferrari)
4Spanish Grand PrixJaramaMay 01751:42:20.43Hunt (McLaren)
5Belgian Grand PrixZolderMay 15701:42:53.23Lauda (Ferrari)
6Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de MonacoMay 29781:59:51.47Lauda (Ferrari)
7Swedish Grand PrixScandinavian RacewayJun 12721:46:53.729Scheckter (Tyrrell)
8French Grand PrixCircuit Paul RicardJul 03541:40:58.60Hunt (McLaren)
9British Grand PrixBrands HatchJul 17761:44:19.66Lauda (Ferrari)
10German Grand PrixNürburgringJul 31141:41:42.7Hunt (McLaren)
11Austrian Grand PrixA1-RingAug 14541:30:07.86Watson (Penske)
12Dutch Grand PrixCircuit Park ZandvoortAug 28751:44:52.09Hunt (McLaren)
13Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di MonzaSep 11521:30:35.6Peterson (March)
14Canadian Grand PrixMosport International RacewayOct 02801:40:09.626Hunt (McLaren)
15United States Grand PrixWatkins GlenOct 09591:42:40.742Hunt (McLaren)
16Japanese Grand PrixFuji SpeedwayOct 23731:43:58.86Andretti (Team Lotus)

1976 Point System

PositionPoints
1st9 pts
2nd6 pts
3rd4 pts
4th3 pts
5th2 pts
6th1 pts