Formula 1® Season 1973

Prev Next
Total Rounds
15
3 From Previous Season
Total Drivers
43
1 From Previous Season
Total Winning Drivers
5
0 From Previous Season
Total Teams
12
0 From Previous Season
Total Winning Teams
3
2 From Previous Season
Races Completed
15 of 15
100% Complete

1973 Driver Wins

1973 Team Wins

1973 Driver Podiums

1973 Team Podiums

1973 Season Driver Point Evolution (Top 5)

1973 Driver Standings

🇬🇧 STE
71.0
71
🇧🇷 FIT
55.0
55
🇸🇪 PET
52.0
52
🇫🇷 CEV
47.0
47
🇺🇸 REV
38.0
38
🇳🇿 HUL
26.0
26
🇦🇷 REU
16.0
16
🇬🇧 HUN
14.0
14
🇧🇪 ICK
12.0
12
🇫🇷 BEL
9.0
9
🇧🇷 PAC
7.0
7
🇮🇹 MER
6.0
6
🇺🇸 FOL
5.0
5
🇬🇧 OLI
4.0
4
🇮🇹 DE
3.0
3
🇧🇷 FIT
3.0
3
🇦🇹 LAU
2.0
2
🇨🇭 REG
2.0
2
🇳🇿 AMO
1.0
1
🇳🇿 GAN
1.0
1
🇳🇱 VAN
1.0
1
🇬🇧 BEU
0.0
0
🇧🇷 BUE
0.0
0
🇿🇦 CHA
0.0
0
🇮🇹 GAL
0.0
0
🇬🇧 GET
0.0
0
🇬🇧 HAI
0.0
0
🇬🇧 HIL
0.0
0
🇫🇷 JAR
0.0
0
🇿🇦 KEI
0.0
0
🇩🇪 MAS
0.0
0
🇳🇿 MCR
0.0
0
🇫🇷 PES
0.0
0
🇿🇦 PRE
0.0
0
🇬🇧 PUR
0.0
0
🇬🇧 RED
0.0
0
🇿🇦 SCH
0.0
0
🇦🇺 SCH
0.0
0
🇩🇪 STO
0.0
0
🇱🇮 VON
0.0
0
🇬🇧 WAT
0.0
0
🇬🇧 WIL
0.0
0
🇸🇪 WIS
0.0
0

1973 Points by Race

🇬🇧 STE
4.0,6.0,9.0,0.0,9.0,9.0,2.0,3.0,0.0,9.0,9.0,6.0,3.0,2.0,0.0
🇧🇷 FIT
9.0,9.0,4.0,9.0,4.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,6.0,6.0,1.0
🇸🇪 PET
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,6.0,9.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,9.0,0.0,9.0
🇫🇷 CEV
6.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,6.0,3.0,4.0,6.0,2.0,6.0,6.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 REV
0.0,0.0,6.0,3.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,9.0,2.0
🇳🇿 HUL
2.0,4.0,2.0,1.0,0.0,1.0,9.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0
🇦🇷 REU
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,4.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,1.0,0.0,4.0
🇬🇧 HUN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,3.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0
🇧🇪 ICK
3.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 BEL
0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,3.0,0.0
🇧🇷 PAC
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 MER
0.0,3.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 FOL
0.0,0.0,1.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 OLI
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0
🇮🇹 DE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 FIT
1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇹 LAU
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇭 REG
0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇳🇿 AMO
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇳🇿 GAN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0
🇳🇱 VAN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 BEU
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 BUE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇿🇦 CHA
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 GAL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 GET
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 HAI
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 HIL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 JAR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇿🇦 KEI
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 MAS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇳🇿 MCR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 PES
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇿🇦 PRE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 PUR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 RED
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇿🇦 SCH
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇺 SCH
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 STO
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇱🇮 VON
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 WAT
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 WIL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇸🇪 WIS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1973 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
STE581330151320
FIT381010151140
PET4779015960
CEV071100151131
REV241100141130
HUL131110151410
REU0280015960
HUN026008611
ICK0180012930
BEL0050015780
PAC0150015780
MER005009720
FOL0140012750
OLI0130013580
DE 003006330
FIT0030015690
LAU0030014590
REG00910141040
AMO002006240
GAN0050014860
VAN002003210
BEU0040014770
BUE000001100
CHA000001010
GAL001005230
GET000001010
HAI00400155100
HIL0020012660
JAR0000010190
KEI000001010
MAS001003120
MCR000001010
PES002003210
PRE000001010
PUR001005230
RED000001010
SCH001005140
SCH000001100
STO000004310
VON000007250
WAT000002020
WIL000002020
WIS000002020

1973 Team Standings

🇬🇧 Tyrrell
118.0
118
🇬🇧 Team Lotus
107.0
107
🇬🇧 McLaren
68.0
68
🇬🇧 Brabham
22.0
22
🇬🇧 March
14.0
14
🇮🇹 Ferrari
14.0
14
🇬🇧 BRM
13.0
13
🇬🇧 Shadow
9.0
9
🇬🇧 Surtees
7.0
7
🇬🇧 Iso Marlboro
2.0
2
🇮🇹 Tecno
1.0
1
🇬🇧 Ensign
0.0
0

1973 Points by Race

🇬🇧 Tyrrell
10.0,6.0,9.0,6.0,15.0,12.0,6.0,9.0,2.0,15.0,15.0,6.0,5.0,2.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Team Lotus
9.0,9.0,4.0,9.0,4.0,10.0,6.0,9.0,6.0,0.0,1.0,9.0,15.0,6.0,10.0
🇬🇧 McLaren
2.0,4.0,8.0,4.0,0.0,3.0,9.0,0.0,13.0,3.0,4.0,0.0,4.0,9.0,5.0
🇬🇧 Brabham
1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,3.0,4.0,1.0,0.0,2.0,3.0,1.0,0.0,4.0
🇬🇧 March
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,3.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0
🇮🇹 Ferrari
3.0,5.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 BRM
0.0,1.0,0.0,2.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,3.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Shadow
0.0,0.0,1.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Surtees
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Iso Marlboro
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Tecno
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Ensign
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1973 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
Tyrrell5152530332571
Team Lotus715171003120110
McLaren382410352780
Brabham0213004120210
March0212004217241
Ferrari001100191450
BRM0017104422220
Shadow029003818200
Surtees0111003515200
Iso Marlboro0010002815130
Tecno001004130
Ensign000007250

1973 Driver Heatmap

ARG 🇦🇷BRA 🇧🇷SOU 🇿🇦SPA 🇪🇸BEL 🇧🇪MON 🇲🇨SWE 🇸🇪FRA 🇫🇷UK 🇬🇧NET 🇳🇱GER 🇩🇪AUS 🇦🇹ITA 🇮🇹CAN 🇨🇦USA 🇺🇸
STE
4
6
9
0
9
9
2
3
0
9
9
6
3
2
0
FIT
9
9
4
9
4
6
0
0
0
0
1
0
6
6
1
PET
0
0
0
0
0
4
6
9
6
0
0
9
9
0
9
CEV
6
0
0
6
6
3
4
6
2
6
6
0
2
0
0
REV
0
0
6
3
0
2
0
9
3
0
0
4
9
2
HUL
2
4
2
1
0
1
9
0
4
0
0
0
0
0
3
REU
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
4
1
0
0
3
1
0
4
HUN
0
1
3
4
0
0
0
6
ICK
3
2
0
0
0
0
1
2
0
4
0
0
BEL
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
2
0
3
0
PAC
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
4
0
0
0
MER
0
3
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
FOL
1
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
OLI
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
0
DE
0
0
3
0
0
0
FIT
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
LAU
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
REG
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
AMO
1
0
0
0
0
0
GAN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
VAN
1
0
0
BEU
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
BUE
0
CHA
0
GAL
0
0
0
0
0
GET
0
HAI
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
HIL
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JAR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
KEI
0
MAS
0
0
0
MCR
0
PES
0
0
0
PRE
0
PUR
0
0
0
0
0
RED
0
SCH
0
0
0
0
0
SCH
0
STO
0
0
0
0
VON
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
WAT
0
0
WIL
0
0
WIS
0
0

Season 1973 Calendar

#RaceCircuitDateLapsDuration1st PlacePolePole Time
1Argentine Grand PrixAutódromo Juan y Oscar GálvezJan 27961:56:18.22Fittipaldi (Team Lotus)
2Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos PaceFeb 10401:43:55.6Fittipaldi (Team Lotus)
3South African Grand PrixKyalamiMar 02791:43:11.07Stewart (Tyrrell)
4Spanish Grand PrixMontjuïcApr 28751:48:18.7Fittipaldi (Team Lotus)
5Belgian Grand PrixZolderMay 19701:42:13.43Stewart (Tyrrell)
6Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de MonacoJun 02781:57:44.3Stewart (Tyrrell)
7Swedish Grand PrixScandinavian RacewayJun 16801:56:46.049Hulme (McLaren)
8French Grand PrixCircuit Paul RicardJun 30541:41:36.52Peterson (Team Lotus)
9British Grand PrixSilverstone CircuitJul 13671:29:18.5Revson (McLaren)
10Dutch Grand PrixCircuit Park ZandvoortJul 28721:39:12.45Stewart (Tyrrell)
11German Grand PrixNürburgringAug 04141:42:03.0Stewart (Tyrrell)
12Austrian Grand PrixA1-RingAug 18541:28:48.78Peterson (Team Lotus)
13Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di MonzaSep 08551:29:17.0Peterson (Team Lotus)
14Canadian Grand PrixMosport International RacewaySep 22801:59:04.083Revson (McLaren)
15United States Grand PrixWatkins GlenOct 06591:41:15.779Peterson (Team Lotus)

1973 Point System

PositionPoints
1st9 pts
2nd6 pts
3rd4 pts
4th3 pts
5th2 pts
6th1 pts