Formula 1® Season 1970

Prev Next
Total Rounds
13
2 From Previous Season
Total Drivers
43
12 From Previous Season
Total Winning Drivers
7
2 From Previous Season
Total Teams
12
1 From Previous Season
Total Winning Teams
5
1 From Previous Season
Races Completed
13 of 13
100% Complete

1970 Driver Wins

1970 Team Wins

1970 Driver Podiums

1970 Team Podiums

1970 Season Driver Point Evolution (Top 5)

1970 Driver Standings

🇦🇹 RIN
45.0
45
🇧🇪 ICK
40.0
40
🇨🇭 REG
33.0
33
🇳🇿 HUL
27.0
27
🇬🇧 STE
25.0
25
🇦🇺 BRA
25.0
25
🇲🇽 ROD
23.0
23
🇳🇿 AMO
23.0
23
🇫🇷 BEL
16.0
16
🇧🇷 FIT
12.0
12
🇩🇪 STO
10.0
10
🇫🇷 PES
8.0
8
🇬🇧 HIL
7.0
7
🇳🇿 MCL
6.0
6
🇸🇪 WIS
4.0
4
🇺🇸 AND
4.0
4
🇮🇹 GIU
3.0
3
🇬🇧 SUR
3.0
3
🇬🇧 OLI
2.0
2
🇬🇧 MIL
2.0
2
🇫🇷 SER
2.0
2
🇬🇧 GET
1.0
1
🇬🇧 BEL
1.0
1
🇫🇷 CEV
1.0
1
🇺🇸 GUR
1.0
1
🇿🇦 CHA
0.0
0
🇬🇧 RED
0.0
0
🇦🇺 SCH
0.0
0
🇮🇹 GAL
0.0
0
🇮🇹 DE
0.0
0
🇪🇸 SOL
0.0
0
🇿🇼 LOV
0.0
0
🇨🇭 SIF
0.0
0
🇸🇪 BON
0.0
0
🇨🇭 MOS
0.0
0
🇨🇦 EAT
0.0
0
🇺🇸 LOV
0.0
0
🇬🇧 COU
0.0
0
🇿🇦 DE
0.0
0
🇩🇪 HAH
0.0
0
🇺🇸 HUT
0.0
0
🇬🇧 WES
0.0
0
🇸🇪 PET
0.0
0

1970 Points by Race

🇦🇹 RIN
0.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,9.0,9.0,9.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇪 ICK
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,9.0,0.0,9.0,3.0,9.0
🇨🇭 REG
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,6.0,9.0,6.0,0.0,6.0
🇳🇿 HUL
6.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,4.0,4.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,4.0
🇬🇧 STE
4.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇺 BRA
9.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇲🇽 ROD
0.0,0.0,1.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,3.0,6.0,1.0
🇳🇿 AMO
0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,6.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,2.0,3.0
🇫🇷 BEL
3.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,2.0
🇧🇷 FIT
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,0.0
🇩🇪 STO
0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,4.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 PES
0.0,0.0,4.0,1.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 HIL
1.0,3.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇳🇿 MCL
0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇸🇪 WIS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0
🇺🇸 AND
0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 GIU
0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 SUR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 OLI
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 MIL
2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 SER
0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 GET
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 BEL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0
🇫🇷 CEV
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 GUR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇿🇦 CHA
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 RED
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇺 SCH
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 GAL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 DE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇪🇸 SOL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇿🇼 LOV
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇭 SIF
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇸🇪 BON
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇭 MOS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇦 EAT
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 LOV
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 COU
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇿🇦 DE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 HAH
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 HUT
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 WES
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇸🇪 PET
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1970 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
RIN5553010631
ICK3574013760
REG146108710
HUL0480011830
STE1454013580
BRA1451013760
ROD1280013850
AMO0380013850
BEL0270013850
FIT113006411
STO0150012642
PES01900131030
HIL0050012561
MCL011003120
WIS011002110
AND011005140
GIU002004310
SUR0040011470
OLI00200132110
MIL0030010343
SER001003111
GET002007340
BEL001002110
CEV004009540
GUR001003120
CHA000001100
RED000001001
SCH000004040
GAL000001001
DE 0010010235
SOL000002002
LOV001001100
SIF0060013661
BON000002011
MOS000005014
EAT0010010352
LOV000004013
COU000005050
DE 000001100
HAH000001001
HUT000001010
WES000001001
PET003009450

1970 Team Standings

🇮🇹 Ferrari
76.0
76
🇬🇧 Team Lotus
70.0
70
🇬🇧 March
55.0
55
🇬🇧 McLaren-Ford
36.0
36
🇬🇧 Brabham
35.0
35
🇬🇧 BRM
25.0
25
🇫🇷 Matra
24.0
24
🇬🇧 Surtees
3.0
3
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
0.0
0
🇨🇭 Bellasi
0.0
0
🇮🇹 De Tomaso
0.0
0
🇬🇧 McLaren-Alfa Romeo
0.0
0

1970 Points by Race

🇮🇹 Ferrari
0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,7.0,0.0,3.0,6.0,15.0,9.0,15.0,3.0,15.0
🇬🇧 Team Lotus
3.0,3.0,11.0,0.0,9.0,9.0,10.0,12.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,13.0,0.0
🇬🇧 March
4.0,15.0,0.0,6.0,6.0,6.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,7.0,4.0,2.0,3.0
🇬🇧 McLaren-Ford
6.0,6.0,3.0,0.0,1.0,4.0,4.0,4.0,0.0,3.0,1.0,0.0,4.0
🇬🇧 Brabham
9.0,0.0,6.0,2.0,0.0,4.0,6.0,2.0,4.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 BRM
0.0,0.0,1.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,5.0,0.0,3.0,6.0,1.0
🇫🇷 Matra
3.0,0.0,4.0,5.0,2.0,2.0,0.0,1.0,1.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,2.0
🇬🇧 Surtees
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,1.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇭 Bellasi
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 De Tomaso
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 McLaren-Alfa Romeo
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1970 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
Ferrari491550251780
Team Lotus67183048211611
March1828306330303
McLaren-Ford0513003014151
Brabham1510102814122
BRM1211003713213
Matra031600261880
Surtees004008440
Tyrrell000103030
Bellasi000005014
De Tomaso0000010091
McLaren-Alfa Romeo0010011236

1970 Driver Heatmap

SOU 🇿🇦SPA 🇪🇸MON 🇲🇨BEL 🇧🇪NET 🇳🇱FRA 🇫🇷UK 🇬🇧GER 🇩🇪AUS 🇦🇹ITA 🇮🇹CAN 🇨🇦USA 🇺🇸MEX 🇲🇽
RIN
0
0
9
0
9
9
9
9
0
0
ICK
0
0
0
0
4
0
0
6
9
0
9
3
9
REG
3
3
0
6
9
6
0
6
HUL
6
0
3
3
4
4
0
3
0
0
4
STE
4
9
0
0
6
0
0
0
0
6
0
0
0
BRA
9
0
6
0
0
4
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
ROD
0
0
1
9
0
0
0
0
3
0
3
6
1
AMO
0
0
0
6
0
6
2
0
0
0
4
2
3
BEL
3
0
0
4
2
0
0
0
1
4
0
0
2
FIT
0
3
0
0
9
0
STO
0
0
0
2
0
0
2
4
2
0
0
0
PES
0
0
4
1
0
2
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
HIL
1
3
2
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
MCL
0
6
0
WIS
4
0
AND
0
4
0
0
0
GIU
3
0
0
0
SUR
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
OLI
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
MIL
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SER
0
2
0
GET
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
BEL
0
1
CEV
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
GUR
0
1
0
CHA
0
RED
0
SCH
0
0
0
0
GAL
0
DE
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SOL
0
0
LOV
0
SIF
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
BON
0
0
MOS
0
0
0
0
0
EAT
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
LOV
0
0
0
0
COU
0
0
0
0
0
DE
0
HAH
0
HUT
0
WES
0
PET
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

Season 1970 Calendar

#RaceCircuitDateLapsDuration1st PlacePolePole Time
1South African Grand PrixKyalamiMar 06801:49:35.4Brabham (Brabham)
2Spanish Grand PrixJaramaApr 18902:10:58.2Stewart (March)
3Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de MonacoMay 09801:54:37.4Rindt (Team Lotus)
4Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-FrancorchampsJun 06281:38:10.1Rodríguez (BRM)
5Dutch Grand PrixCircuit Park ZandvoortJun 20801:50:43.4Rindt (Team Lotus)
6French Grand PrixCharade CircuitJul 04381:55:57.0Rindt (Team Lotus)
7British Grand PrixBrands HatchJul 17801:57:02.0Rindt (Team Lotus)
8German Grand PrixHockenheimringAug 01501:42:00.3Rindt (Team Lotus)
9Austrian Grand PrixA1-RingAug 15601:42:17.3Ickx (Ferrari)
10Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di MonzaSep 05681:39:07.1Regazzoni (Ferrari)
11Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Mont-TremblantSep 19901:21:18.4Ickx (Ferrari)
12United States Grand PrixWatkins GlenOct 031081:57:32.79Fittipaldi (Team Lotus)
13Mexican Grand PrixAutódromo Hermanos RodríguezOct 24651:53:28.3Ickx (Ferrari)

1970 Point System

PositionPoints
1st9 pts
2nd6 pts
3rd4 pts
4th3 pts
5th2 pts
6th1 pts