Formula 1® Season 1968

Prev Next
Total Rounds
12
1 From Previous Season
Total Drivers
43
2 From Previous Season
Total Winning Drivers
7
1 From Previous Season
Total Teams
17
3 From Previous Season
Total Winning Teams
4
1 From Previous Season
Races Completed
12 of 12
100% Complete

1968 Driver Wins

1968 Team Wins

1968 Driver Podiums

1968 Team Podiums

1968 Season Driver Point Evolution (Top 5)

1968 Driver Standings

🇬🇧 HIL
48.0
48
🇬🇧 STE
36.0
36
🇳🇿 HUL
33.0
33
🇧🇪 ICK
27.0
27
🇳🇿 MCL
22.0
22
🇲🇽 ROD
18.0
18
🇨🇭 SIF
12.0
12
🇬🇧 SUR
12.0
12
🇫🇷 BEL
11.0
11
🇳🇿 AMO
10.0
10
🇬🇧 CLA
9.0
9
🇦🇹 RIN
8.0
8
🇫🇷 SER
6.0
6
🇬🇧 ATT
6.0
6
🇬🇧 OLI
6.0
6
🇮🇹 SCA
6.0
6
🇧🇪 BIA
5.0
5
🇬🇧 ELF
5.0
5
🇬🇧 RED
4.0
4
🇬🇧 COU
4.0
4
🇺🇸 GUR
3.0
3
🇸🇪 BON
3.0
3
🇨🇭 MOS
2.0
2
🇦🇺 BRA
2.0
2
🇫🇷 PES
0.0
0
🇿🇦 CHA
0.0
0
🇬🇧 BEL
0.0
0
🇬🇧 HOB
0.0
0
🇮🇹 DE
0.0
0
🇿🇦 PRE
0.0
0
🇿🇼 LOV
0.0
0
🇨🇦 BRA
0.0
0
🇩🇪 HAH
0.0
0
🇿🇼 TIN
0.0
0
🇿🇦 VAN
0.0
0
🇬🇧 SPE
0.0
0
🇫🇷 SCH
0.0
0
🇬🇧 WID
0.0
0
🇩🇪 AHR
0.0
0
🇦🇺 GAR
0.0
0
🇺🇸 UNS
0.0
0
🇲🇽 SOL
0.0
0
🇺🇸 AND
0.0
0

1968 Points by Race

🇬🇧 HIL
6.0,9.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,3.0,6.0,9.0
🇬🇧 STE
0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,9.0,4.0,1.0,9.0,0.0,1.0,9.0,0.0
🇳🇿 HUL
2.0,6.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,3.0,0.0,9.0,9.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇪 ICK
0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,3.0,9.0,4.0,3.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇳🇿 MCL
0.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,1.0,6.0
🇲🇽 ROD
0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,3.0
🇨🇭 SIF
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,1.0
🇬🇧 SUR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0
🇫🇷 BEL
1.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇳🇿 AMO
3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 CLA
9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇹 RIN
4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 SER
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 ATT
0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 OLI
0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0
🇮🇹 SCA
0.0,3.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇪 BIA
0.0,0.0,4.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 ELF
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 RED
0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 COU
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 GUR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0
🇸🇪 BON
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,2.0
🇨🇭 MOS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇺 BRA
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 PES
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇿🇦 CHA
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 BEL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 HOB
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 DE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇿🇦 PRE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇿🇼 LOV
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇦 BRA
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 HAH
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇿🇼 TIN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇿🇦 VAN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 SPE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 SCH
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 WID
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇩🇪 AHR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇺 GAR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 UNS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇲🇽 SOL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 AND
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1968 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
HIL3682012840
STE3480010820
HUL2380012840
ICK1461010631
MCL1360011740
ROD0350012570
SIF1151012660
SUR0241012480
BEL0160012660
AMO0143011470
CLA111101100
RIN02220122100
SER011005140
ATT013006420
OLI012009351
SCA002003210
BIA012007250
ELF003007340
RED011003120
COU0040011470
GUR002009270
BON003009351
MOS001004112
BRA0020012291
PES001002110
CHA000001010
BEL000002020
HOB000001010
DE 000001010
PRE000001010
LOV001001100
BRA000001010
HAH001001100
TIN000001010
VAN000001010
SPE000001010
SCH000001010
WID000001010
AHR000001100
GAR000001001
UNS000001010
SOL000001010
AND000101010

1968 Team Standings

🇬🇧 Lotus-Ford
75.0
75
🇬🇧 McLaren-Ford
56.0
56
🇫🇷 Matra-Ford
45.0
45
🇮🇹 Ferrari
37.0
37
🇬🇧 BRM
28.0
28
🇬🇧 Cooper-BRM
20.0
20
🇯🇵 Honda
14.0
14
🇬🇧 Brabham-Repco
12.0
12
🇫🇷 Matra
8.0
8
🇬🇧 McLaren-BRM
3.0
3
🇬🇧 McLaren
0.0
0
🇬🇧 Lola
0.0
0
🇿🇦 LDS
0.0
0
🇬🇧 Cooper-Maserati
0.0
0
🇬🇧 Cooper-Climax
0.0
0
🇬🇧 Brabham-Climax
0.0
0
🇺🇸 Eagle-Weslake
0.0
0

1968 Points by Race

🇬🇧 Lotus-Ford
15.0,9.0,9.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,6.0,0.0,3.0,8.0,14.0
🇬🇧 McLaren-Ford
0.0,6.0,2.0,9.0,0.0,2.0,3.0,0.0,9.0,15.0,4.0,6.0
🇫🇷 Matra-Ford
1.0,2.0,0.0,3.0,9.0,4.0,1.0,9.0,6.0,1.0,9.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Ferrari
3.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,4.0,9.0,10.0,3.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 BRM
0.0,0.0,6.0,6.0,4.0,1.0,0.0,1.0,3.0,4.0,0.0,3.0
🇬🇧 Cooper-BRM
0.0,7.0,7.0,1.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0
🇯🇵 Honda
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,2.0
🇬🇧 Brabham-Repco
4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 Matra
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 McLaren-BRM
2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 McLaren
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Lola
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇿🇦 LDS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Cooper-Maserati
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Cooper-Climax
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Brabham-Climax
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 Eagle-Weslake
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1968 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
Lotus-Ford5915503617181
McLaren-Ford361400231490
Matra-Ford351100161150
Ferrari1510402410131
BRM0412003213181
Cooper-BRM02800218130
Honda02510155100
Brabham-Repco02620327223
Matra0150012570
McLaren-BRM003008341
McLaren000002110
Lola001001100
LDS000001010
Cooper-Maserati001003120
Cooper-Climax000001010
Brabham-Climax000001010
Eagle-Weslake001005140

1968 Driver Heatmap

SOU 🇿🇦SPA 🇪🇸MON 🇲🇨BEL 🇧🇪NET 🇳🇱FRA 🇫🇷UK 🇬🇧GER 🇩🇪ITA 🇮🇹CAN 🇨🇦USA 🇺🇸MEX 🇲🇽
HIL
6
9
9
0
0
0
0
6
0
3
6
9
STE
0
3
9
4
1
9
0
1
9
0
HUL
2
6
2
0
0
2
3
0
9
9
0
0
ICK
0
0
4
3
9
4
3
4
0
0
MCL
0
0
9
0
0
0
0
0
6
1
6
ROD
0
0
0
6
4
0
0
1
0
4
0
3
SIF
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
0
0
0
2
1
SUR
0
0
0
0
0
6
2
0
0
0
4
0
BEL
1
2
0
0
6
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
AMO
3
0
0
1
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
CLA
9
RIN
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
0
0
0
0
SER
0
0
6
0
0
ATT
6
0
0
0
0
0
OLI
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
SCA
0
3
3
BIA
4
1
0
0
0
0
0
ELF
3
0
0
0
2
0
0
RED
0
4
0
COU
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
3
0
0
0
GUR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
BON
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
2
MOS
0
2
0
0
BRA
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
PES
0
0
CHA
0
BEL
0
0
HOB
0
DE
0
PRE
0
LOV
0
BRA
0
HAH
0
TIN
0
VAN
0
SPE
0
SCH
0
WID
0
AHR
0
GAR
0
UNS
0
SOL
0
AND
0

Season 1968 Calendar

#RaceCircuitDateLapsDuration1st PlacePolePole Time
1South African Grand PrixKyalamiDec 31801:53:56.6Clark (Lotus-Ford)
2Spanish Grand PrixJaramaMay 11902:15:02.1Hill (Lotus-Ford)
3Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de MonacoMay 25802:00:32.3Hill (Lotus-Ford)
4Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-FrancorchampsJun 08281:40:02.1McLaren (McLaren-Ford)
5Dutch Grand PrixCircuit Park ZandvoortJun 22902:46:11.2Stewart (Matra-Ford)
6French Grand PrixRouen-Les-EssartsJul 06602:25:40.9Ickx (Ferrari)
7British Grand PrixBrands HatchJul 19802:01:20.3Siffert (Lotus-Ford)
8German Grand PrixNürburgringAug 03142:19:03.2Stewart (Matra-Ford)
9Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di MonzaSep 07681:40:14.8Hulme (McLaren-Ford)
10Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Mont-TremblantSep 21902:27:11.2Hulme (McLaren-Ford)
11United States Grand PrixWatkins GlenOct 051081:59:20.29Stewart (Matra-Ford)
12Mexican Grand PrixAutódromo Hermanos RodríguezNov 02651:56:43.95Hill (Lotus-Ford)

1968 Point System

PositionPoints
1st9 pts
2nd6 pts
3rd4 pts
4th3 pts
5th2 pts
6th1 pts