Formula 1® Season 1966

Prev Next
Total Rounds
9
1 From Previous Season
Total Drivers
33
21 From Previous Season
Total Winning Drivers
5
1 From Previous Season
Total Teams
15
1 From Previous Season
Total Winning Teams
5
2 From Previous Season
Races Completed
9 of 9
100% Complete

1966 Driver Wins

1966 Team Wins

1966 Driver Podiums

1966 Team Podiums

1966 Season Driver Point Evolution (Top 5)

1966 Driver Standings

🇦🇺 BRA
45.0
45
🇬🇧 SUR
28.0
28
🇦🇹 RIN
24.0
24
🇳🇿 HUL
18.0
18
🇬🇧 HIL
17.0
17
🇬🇧 CLA
16.0
16
🇬🇧 STE
14.0
14
🇬🇧 PAR
12.0
12
🇮🇹 BAN
12.0
12
🇮🇹 SCA
9.0
9
🇺🇸 GIN
5.0
5
🇺🇸 GUR
4.0
4
🇬🇧 SPE
4.0
4
🇨🇭 SIF
3.0
3
🇺🇸 BON
3.0
3
🇳🇿 MCL
3.0
3
🇸🇪 BON
1.0
1
🇬🇧 AND
1.0
1
🇬🇧 ARU
1.0
1
🇬🇧 TAY
1.0
1
🇳🇿 AMO
0.0
0
🇲🇽 ROD
0.0
0
🇲🇽 SOL
0.0
0
🇬🇧 IRW
0.0
0
🇫🇷 LIG
0.0
0
🇮🇹 BAG
0.0
0
🇬🇧 WIL
0.0
0
🇬🇧 LAW
0.0
0
🇬🇧 TAY
0.0
0
🇮🇹 RUS
0.0
0
🇺🇸 HIL
0.0
0
🇬🇧 IRE
0.0
0
🇺🇸 BUC
0.0
0

1966 Points by Race

🇦🇺 BRA
0.0,3.0,9.0,9.0,9.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,6.0
🇬🇧 SUR
0.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,4.0,9.0
🇦🇹 RIN
0.0,6.0,3.0,2.0,0.0,4.0,3.0,6.0,0.0
🇳🇿 HUL
0.0,0.0,4.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,4.0
🇬🇧 HIL
4.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,6.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 CLA
0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,0.0
🇬🇧 STE
9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 PAR
0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 BAN
6.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 SCA
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 GIN
0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0
🇺🇸 GUR
0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0
🇬🇧 SPE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇭 SIF
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0
🇺🇸 BON
3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇳🇿 MCL
0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0
🇸🇪 BON
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0
🇬🇧 AND
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 ARU
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0
🇬🇧 TAY
0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇳🇿 AMO
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇲🇽 ROD
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇲🇽 SOL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 IRW
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 LIG
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 BAG
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 WIL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 LAW
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 TAY
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 RUS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 HIL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 IRE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 BUC
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1966 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
BRA456309630
SUR244209450
RIN036009630
HUL044009450
HIL034009450
CLA123208350
STE113008350
PAR022104220
BAN024107430
SCA111002110
GIN002005230
GUR003008350
SPE002008260
SIF001008170
BON003007340
MCL002005221
BON002009270
AND002006240
ARU004008431
TAY003004310
AMO001002101
ROD000003030
SOL000001010
IRW001001100
LIG002006231
BAG000001010
WIL000001001
LAW000002110
TAY000001010
RUS001001100
HIL000001001
IRE000002020
BUC001002110

1966 Team Standings

🇬🇧 Brabham-Repco
63.0
63
🇬🇧 Cooper-Maserati
49.0
49
🇮🇹 Ferrari
42.0
42
🇬🇧 BRM
34.0
34
🇬🇧 Lotus-BRM
13.0
13
🇬🇧 Lotus-Climax
8.0
8
🇺🇸 Eagle-Climax
4.0
4
🇯🇵 Honda
3.0
3
🇬🇧 McLaren-Ford
2.0
2
🇬🇧 Brabham-BRM
1.0
1
🇬🇧 Brabham-Climax
1.0
1
🇬🇧 McLaren-Serenissima
1.0
1
🇬🇧 Shannon
0.0
0
🇺🇸 Eagle-Weslake
0.0
0
🇬🇧 Cooper-Ferrari
0.0
0

1966 Points by Race

🇬🇧 Brabham-Repco
0.0,3.0,13.0,15.0,9.0,9.0,4.0,0.0,10.0
🇬🇧 Cooper-Maserati
0.0,8.0,3.0,2.0,0.0,10.0,3.0,13.0,10.0
🇮🇹 Ferrari
6.0,13.0,6.0,0.0,1.0,1.0,15.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 BRM
16.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,9.0,5.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Lotus-BRM
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,2.0,9.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Lotus-Climax
0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0
🇺🇸 Eagle-Climax
0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0
🇯🇵 Honda
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0
🇬🇧 McLaren-Ford
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Brabham-BRM
0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Brabham-Climax
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 McLaren-Serenissima
0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Shannon
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 Eagle-Weslake
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Cooper-Ferrari
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1966 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
Brabham-Repco491030161060
Cooper-Maserati1616104016231
Ferrari2683016880
BRM1410002510141
Lotus-BRM11600206131
Lotus-Climax014208440
Eagle-Climax003008341
Honda002005230
McLaren-Ford001003120
Brabham-BRM003006321
Brabham-Climax0030011380
McLaren-Serenissima001002101
Shannon000001010
Eagle-Weslake000003030
Cooper-Ferrari000002110

1966 Driver Heatmap

MON 🇲🇨BEL 🇧🇪FRA 🇫🇷UK 🇬🇧NET 🇳🇱GER 🇩🇪ITA 🇮🇹USA 🇺🇸MEX 🇲🇽
BRA
0
3
9
9
9
9
0
0
6
SUR
0
9
0
0
0
6
0
4
9
RIN
0
6
3
2
0
4
3
6
0
HUL
0
0
4
6
0
0
4
0
4
HIL
4
0
0
4
6
3
0
0
0
CLA
0
0
3
4
0
0
9
0
STE
9
0
0
3
2
0
0
0
PAR
6
0
0
6
BAN
6
4
0
1
1
0
0
SCA
0
9
GIN
0
2
0
0
3
GUR
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
2
SPE
0
0
0
0
2
0
2
0
SIF
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
BON
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
MCL
0
0
1
2
0
BON
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
AND
0
0
0
0
0
1
ARU
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
TAY
1
0
0
0
AMO
0
0
ROD
0
0
0
SOL
0
IRW
0
LIG
0
0
0
0
0
0
BAG
0
WIL
0
LAW
0
0
TAY
0
RUS
0
HIL
0
IRE
0
0
BUC
0
0

Season 1966 Calendar

#RaceCircuitDateLapsDuration1st PlacePolePole Time
1Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de MonacoMay 211002:33:10.5Stewart (BRM)
2Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-FrancorchampsJun 11282:09:11.3Surtees (Ferrari)
3French Grand PrixReims-GueuxJul 02481:48:31.3Brabham (Brabham-Repco)
4British Grand PrixBrands HatchJul 15802:13:13.4Brabham (Brabham-Repco)
5Dutch Grand PrixCircuit Park ZandvoortJul 23902:20:32.5Brabham (Brabham-Repco)
6German Grand PrixNürburgringAug 06152:27:03.0Brabham (Brabham-Repco)
7Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di MonzaSep 03681:47:14.8Scarfiotti (Ferrari)
8United States Grand PrixWatkins GlenOct 011082:09:40.11Clark (Lotus-BRM)
9Mexican Grand PrixAutódromo Hermanos RodríguezOct 22652:06:35.34Surtees (Cooper-Maserati)

1966 Point System

PositionPoints
1st9 pts
2nd6 pts
3rd4 pts
4th3 pts
5th2 pts
6th1 pts