Formula 1® Season 1981

Prev Next
Total Rounds
15
1 From Previous Season
Total Drivers
39
2 From Previous Season
Total Winning Drivers
7
0 From Previous Season
Total Teams
17
2 From Previous Season
Total Winning Teams
6
2 From Previous Season
Races Completed
15 of 15
100% Complete

1981 Driver Wins

1981 Team Wins

1981 Driver Podiums

1981 Team Podiums

1981 Season Driver Point Evolution (Top 5)

1981 Driver Standings

🇧🇷 PIQ
50.0
50
🇦🇷 REU
49.0
49
🇦🇺 JON
46.0
46
🇫🇷 LAF
44.0
44
🇫🇷 PRO
43.0
43
🇬🇧 WAT
27.0
27
🇨🇦 VIL
25.0
25
🇮🇹 DE
14.0
14
🇫🇷 ARN
11.0
11
🇲🇽 REB
11.0
11
🇮🇹 PAT
10.0
10
🇺🇸 CHE
10.0
10
🇫🇷 PIR
9.0
9
🇬🇧 MAN
8.0
8
🇮🇹 GIA
7.0
7
🇨🇭 SUR
4.0
4
🇺🇸 AND
3.0
3
🇮🇹 DE
1.0
1
🇫🇷 TAM
1.0
1
🇨🇱 SAL
1.0
1
🇸🇪 BOR
1.0
1
🇮🇹 ALB
0.0
0
🇬🇧 WAR
0.0
0
🇳🇱 LAM
0.0
0
🇮🇹 GHI
0.0
0
🇫🇮 ROS
0.0
0
🇧🇷 SER
0.0
0
🇫🇷 JAR
0.0
0
🇨🇦 VIL
0.0
0
🇬🇧 HEN
0.0
0
🇮🇪 DAL
0.0
0
🇮🇹 GAB
0.0
0
🇺🇸 COG
0.0
0
🇦🇷 GUE
0.0
0
🇮🇹 STO
0.0
0
🇦🇷 ZUN
0.0
0
🇨🇴 LON
0.0
0
🇫🇷 JAB
0.0
0
🇮🇹 FRA
0.0
0

1981 Points by Race

🇧🇷 PIQ
4.0,0.0,9.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,9.0,4.0,6.0,1.0,2.0,2.0
🇦🇷 REU
6.0,9.0,6.0,4.0,9.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇺 JON
9.0,6.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,4.0,6.0,0.0,9.0
🇫🇷 LAF
0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,4.0,6.0,0.0,4.0,4.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,1.0
🇫🇷 PRO
0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,9.0,9.0,0.0,6.0
🇬🇧 WAT
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,6.0,9.0,1.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0
🇨🇦 VIL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,9.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0
🇮🇹 DE
0.0,2.0,1.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,2.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,3.0,1.0,0.0
🇫🇷 ARN
0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇲🇽 REB
0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,3.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 PAT
0.0,4.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 CHE
2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 PIR
0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,3.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 MAN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0
🇮🇹 GIA
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,4.0
🇨🇭 SUR
0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 AND
3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 DE
0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 TAM
1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇱 SAL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇸🇪 BOR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 ALB
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 WAR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇳🇱 LAM
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 GHI
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇮 ROS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 SER
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 JAR
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇦 VIL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 HEN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇪 DAL
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 GAB
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇺🇸 COG
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇷 GUE
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 STO
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇦🇷 ZUN
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇨🇴 LON
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇫🇷 JAB
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 FRA
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1981 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
PIQ371040151140
REU271220151230
JON26900151230
LAF2791015960
PRO3662015690
WAT141000151050
VIL2361015690
DE 001000151041
ARN0174015861
REB0050015591
PAT0241015690
CHE0050015771
PIR0070015870
MAN0140015582
GIA0160015870
SUR0050014941
AND0070015780
DE 0030015681
TAM0030015591
SAL0010015276
BOR0020012345
ALB0010012552
WAR00000120111
LAM000004112
GHI000002101
ROS0020014365
SER0010014248
JAR005009540
VIL000002002
HEN00100121011
DAL0020015447
GAB00000150312
COG000001001
GUE000004013
STO0020013364
ZUN000002200
LON000001001
JAB000005032
FRA000001001

1981 Team Standings

🇬🇧 Williams
95.0
95
🇬🇧 Brabham
61.0
61
🇫🇷 Renault
54.0
54
🇫🇷 Ligier
44.0
44
🇮🇹 Ferrari
34.0
34
🇬🇧 McLaren
28.0
28
🇬🇧 Team Lotus
22.0
22
🇬🇧 Arrows
10.0
10
🇮🇹 Alfa Romeo
10.0
10
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
10.0
10
🇬🇧 Ensign
5.0
5
🇮🇹 ATS
1.0
1
🇬🇧 March
0.0
0
🇮🇹 Osella
0.0
0
🇬🇧 Toleman
0.0
0
🇧🇷 Fittipaldi
0.0
0

1981 Points by Race

🇬🇧 Williams
15.0,15.0,9.0,4.0,9.0,6.0,3.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,5.0,4.0,10.0,0.0,9.0
🇬🇧 Brabham
4.0,0.0,9.0,12.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,2.0,12.0,4.0,9.0,1.0,2.0,2.0
🇫🇷 Renault
0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,12.0,0.0,6.0,6.0,9.0,9.0,0.0,6.0
🇫🇷 Ligier
0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,4.0,6.0,0.0,4.0,4.0,9.0,0.0,0.0,9.0,1.0
🇮🇹 Ferrari
0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,3.0,12.0,9.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,4.0,0.0
🇬🇧 McLaren
0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,4.0,6.0,9.0,1.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,6.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Team Lotus
0.0,2.0,1.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,3.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.0,3.0,1.0,3.0
🇬🇧 Arrows
0.0,4.0,0.0,6.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Alfa Romeo
3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,4.0
🇬🇧 Tyrrell
2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,3.0,2.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Ensign
0.0,3.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 ATS
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 March
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇮🇹 Osella
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇬🇧 Toleman
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
🇧🇷 Fittipaldi
0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0

1981 Season Totals

WT3T10P1FLPFDNFDNS
Williams4132120302460
Brabham3715403016131
Renault3713603014151
Ligier2710103010182
Ferrari2313103014160
McLaren1413003016131
Team Lotus0114003015123
Arrows02610309156
Alfa Romeo0113003015150
Tyrrell006003014124
Ensign0040016682
ATS0020016457
March00200204511
Osella00400305718
Toleman00100241122
Fittipaldi003002851013

1981 Driver Heatmap

USA 🇺🇸BRA 🇧🇷ARG 🇦🇷ITA 🇮🇹BEL 🇧🇪MON 🇲🇨SPA 🇪🇸FRA 🇫🇷UK 🇬🇧GER 🇩🇪AUS 🇦🇹NET 🇳🇱ITA 🇮🇹CAN 🇨🇦USA 🇺🇸
PIQ
4
0
9
9
0
0
0
4
0
9
4
6
1
2
2
REU
6
9
6
4
9
0
3
0
6
0
2
0
4
0
0
JON
9
6
3
0
0
6
0
0
0
0
3
4
6
0
9
LAF
0
1
0
0
6
4
6
0
4
4
9
0
0
9
1
PRO
0
0
4
0
0
0
0
9
0
6
0
9
9
0
6
WAT
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
6
9
1
1
0
0
6
0
VIL
0
0
0
0
3
9
9
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
0
DE
0
2
1
0
2
0
2
1
0
0
0
2
3
1
0
ARN
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
3
0
0
6
0
0
0
0
REB
0
0
0
3
0
0
0
0
2
3
0
3
0
0
0
PAT
0
4
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
CHE
2
0
0
0
1
2
0
0
3
2
0
0
0
0
0
PIR
0
0
0
2
0
3
0
2
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
MAN
0
0
0
0
4
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
GIA
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
4
SUR
0
3
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
AND
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
DE
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
TAM
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SAL
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
BOR
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
ALB
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
WAR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
LAM
0
0
0
0
GHI
0
0
ROS
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SER
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JAR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
VIL
0
0
HEN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
DAL
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
GAB
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
COG
0
GUE
0
0
0
0
STO
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ZUN
0
0
LON
0
JAB
0
0
0
0
0
FRA
0

Season 1981 Calendar

#RaceCircuitDateLapsDuration1st PlacePolePole Time
1United States Grand Prix WestLong BeachMar 14801:50:41.33Jones (Williams)
2Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo Internacional Nelson PiquetMar 28622:00:23.66Reutemann (Williams)
3Argentine Grand PrixAutódromo Juan y Oscar GálvezApr 11531:34:32.74Piquet (Brabham)
4San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Enzo e Dino FerrariMay 02601:51:23.97Piquet (Brabham)
5Belgian Grand PrixZolderMay 16541:16:31.61Reutemann (Williams)
6Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de MonacoMay 30761:54:23.38Villeneuve (Ferrari)
7Spanish Grand PrixJaramaJun 20801:46:35.01Villeneuve (Ferrari)
8French Grand PrixDijon-PrenoisJul 04801:35:48.13Prost (Renault)
9British Grand PrixSilverstone CircuitJul 17681:26:54.80Watson (McLaren)
10German Grand PrixHockenheimringAug 01451:25:55.60Piquet (Brabham)
11Austrian Grand PrixA1-RingAug 15531:27:36.47Laffite (Ligier)
12Dutch Grand PrixCircuit Park ZandvoortAug 29721:40:22.43Prost (Renault)
13Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di MonzaSep 12521:26:36.897Prost (Renault)
14Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles VilleneuveSep 26632:01:25.20Laffite (Ligier)
15Caesars Palace Grand PrixLas Vegas Street CircuitOct 16751:44:09.077Jones (Williams)

1981 Point System

PositionPoints
1st9 pts
2nd6 pts
3rd4 pts
4th3 pts
5th2 pts
6th1 pts